Leagues - Clegg League

CLEGG CUP Winners 1938 – 1994

YEAR
WINNER
YEAR
WINNER
YEAR
WINNER
1938 ARMSTRONG 1958 WALLSEND BOROUGH 1977 ANGUS
1939 BRIGHTON 1959 ROCKCLIFFE 1978 ANGUS
1941 ARMSTRONG 1960 WALLSEND BOROUGH 1979 WALKER
1942 COLLINGWOOD 1961 NORTH SHIELDS WEST END 1980 ST. GEORGE’S
1943 NORTH SHIELDS WEST END 1962 WHITLEY & MONKSEATON 1981 ANGUS
1944 WHITLEY & MONKSEATON 1963 WHITLEY & MONKSEATON 1982 ST. GEORGE’S
1945 BRIGHTON 1964 WILLINGTON QUAY 1983 COLLINGWOOD
1946 WHITLEY & MONKSEATON 1965 SOUTER 1984 WALLSEND
1947 BRIGHTON 1966 WILLINGTON QUAY 1985 NORTHERN GAS
1948 WALLSEND 1967 WALKER PARK 1986 NORTHERN GAS
1949 WHITLEY & MONKSEATON 1968 WHITLEY & MONKSEATON 1987 PONTELAND
1950 WALLSEND 1969 SWAN HUNTER 1988 NORTH SHIELDS WEST END
1951 WALLSEND 1970 WALLSEND 1989 WALLSEND
1952 COLLINGWOOD 1971 WILLINGTON QUAY 1990 ST. GEORGE’S
1953 COLLINGWOOD 1972 NORTH SHIELDS WEST END 1991 WESTERHOPE
1954 WHITLEY & MONKSEATON 1973 WHITLEY & MONKSEATON 1992 WHITLEY & MONKSEATON
1955 NORTH SHIELDS WEST END 1974 NORTH SHIELDS WEST END 1993 ST. GEORGE’S
1956 WALKER PARK 1975 MORPETH 1994 SEATON SLUICE
1957 ROCKCLIFFE 1976 ANGUS

CLEGG LEAGUE CHAMPIONS 1995>>>

YEAR
DIVISION 1         
DIVISION 2
DIVISION 3
DIVISION 4
DIVISION 5
1995 ST. GEORGE’S NORTHERN ELECTRIC WALLSEND BENFIELD WALLSEND BOROUGH
1996 ST. GEORGE’S WALKER BLYTH EXCELSIOR ASTLEY PARK ALNWICK
1997 ST. GEORGE’S HIGH HEATON GOSFORTH EMPIRE ALNWICK BRI-RUTHERFORD
1998 ST. GEORGE’S WESTERHOPE PERCY FORTH GOSFORTH CENTRAL
1999 HIGH HEATON GOSFORTH EMPIRE BYKER VILLAGE BENFIELD PORTLAND
2000 GOSFORTH EMPIRE WALKER WALLSEND PORTLAND NEWBIGGIN
2001 NORTHERN ELECTRIC BACKWORTH WELFARE PORTLAND NEWBIGGIN GOSFORTH GARDEN VILLAGE
2002 BACKWORTH WELFARE COLLINGWOOD SEATON SLUICE BENFIELD ROCKCLIFFE
2003 NORTHERN ELECTRIC CRAMLINGTON BENFIELD TYNE GOSFORTH
2004 NORTHERN ELECTRIC SUMMERHILL SEGHILL GOSFORTH ST. PETER’S
2005 NORTHERN ELECTRIC COLLINGWOOD MORPETH WILLOWS TYNEMOUTH
2006 NORTHERN ELECTRIC CRAMLINGTON GOSFORTH TYNEMOUTH ROCKCLIFFE
2007 NORTHERN ELECTRIC GOSFORTH BENFIELD ROTHBURY COWPEN & CROFTON
2008 BACKWORTH WELFARE A WILLOWS A TYNEMOUTH COWPEN & CROFTON GOSFORTH GARDEN VILLAGE
2009 BACKWORTH WELFARE A MORPETH ROTHBURY NORTH SHIELDS WEST END HIRST PARK
2010 BACKWORTH WELFARE A GOSFORTH EMPIRE TYNEMOUTH HIRST PARK WILLOWS B
2011 BACKWORTH WELFARE A COLLINGWOOD HIRST PARK WILLINGTON QUAY WALLSEND PARK
2012 BACKWORTH WELFARE A HIRST PARK HEATON VICTORIA BACKWORTH WELFARE B CENTURION PARK
2013 GOSFORTH FOSSWAY A FOSSWAY B COWPEN & CROFTON WHITLEY & MONKSEATON
2014 GOSFORTH BENFIELD FOREST HALL CRAWFORD PARK THROCKLEY
2015 GOSFORTH WALKER COWPEN & CROFTON HEATON VICTORIA TYNE
2016 GOSFORTH NORTH SHIELDS WEST END FOREST HALL MORPETH HEXHAM HOUSE
2017 BACKWORTH WELFARE CRAMLINGTON GOSFORTH EMPIRE HEXHAM HOUSE THROCKLEY
2018 BACKWORTH WELFARE GOSFORTH EMPIRE BENFIELD ROCKCLIFFE
In addition  – CLEGG LEAGUE CHAMPIONS DIVISION 6
YEAR CLUB YEAR CLUB YEAR CLUB
2005 BLYTH RIDLEY 2007 WALLSEND BOROUGH 2009 BACKWORTH WELFARE B
2006 COWPEN & CROFTON 2008 HIRST PARK 2010 CENTURION PARK