Member Clubs – Men

Alnwick (AK)

Secretary: John Williams
Members: 30

Dispensary Street
Alnwick
NE66 1BE

t: 01665 602433

John Williams
m: 07718 791490

Email John Williams

Amble (AM)

President: Ray Barclay
Secretary: Alan Ravening
Champion: Ray Barclay
Members: 50

High Street
Amble
NE65 0LE

Alan Ravening
t: 01665 713596

Email Alan Ravening

John Boyd
m: 07753410408

Ashington (AS)

President: Robert Firmager
Secretary: Robert Barron
Champion: George Richardson
Members: 25

Hirst Park
Ashington

NE63 9BA

Lee Taylor
m: 079886595975

Email Lee Taylor

Astley Park (AP)

President: Mr Eugene Hogarth
Secretary: Anthony Shieber
Champion: Rob Lee
Members: 26

Park Avenue
Seaton Delaval

NE25 0AD

t: 0191 2375508

Anthony Shieber
t: 01670 730441
m: 07799011864

Email Anthony Shieber

Benfield (BD)

President: Terence Carson
Secretary: Jason Proctor
Champion: Andy Johnson
Members: 40

Sam Smiths Sports Ground
Benfield Road
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE6 4NU

Jason Proctor
t: 0191 2092538
m: 07307207956

Email Jason Proctor

Terence Carson
m: 07812794465

Email Terence Carson

Collingwood (C)

President: George Jobe
Secretary: Fabian Scott
Champion: ian Brown
Members: 47

Heaton Terrace Park
North Shields

NE29 7LY

Fabian Scott
m: 07534905352

Email Fabian Scott

George Jobe
m: 07726491551

Centurion Park (CK)

President: Dave Brown
Secretary: Philip Marsh
Members: 18

Rheydt Avenue
Wallsend
Tyne & Wear
NE28 8SX

Philip Marsh
t: 0191 2623696
m: 07539648520

Email Philip Marsh

Dave Brown
m: 07952819790

Cowpen & Crofton (CC)

President: Barbara Knowles
Secretary: Ted Foster
Champion: Simon Robinson
Members: 38

Civic Centre
Renwick Road
Blyth
NE24 2BX

Ted Foster
m: 07710972964

Email Ted Foster

Derek Mordue

Email Derek Mordue

Cramlington (CN)

President: John Harrison
Secretary: Norman Reeve
Champion: Bryan Turner

Ann Welfare
Klondyke
Cramlington
NE23 6XA

Norman Reeve
t: 01670 637275

Email Norman Reeve

John Harrison
t: 01670 733377

Email John Harrison

Crawford Park (CP)

Secretary: Liz Vuyk
Champion: Liam Darling
Members: 33

Seatonville Road
Whitley Bay

NE25 9TK

Liz Vuyk
m: 07512229166

Email Liz Vuyk

John Lawrence
m: 07790728414

Email John Lawrence

Forest Hall (FH)

President: Barry Sultman
Secretary: John Philip
Champion: Philip Craig
Members: 37

Springfield Park
Forest Hall
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE12 9AG

John Philip
t: 0191 2667615
m: 07964562676

Email John Philip

Barry Sultman
t: 0191 6602321
m: 07765080427

Forth (F)

President: John Makin
Secretary: Eddie Young
Champion: E Storey

Hartley Avenue
Monkseaton, Whitley Bay
Tyne & Wear
NE26 1EN

Eddie Young
m: 07823481561

Email Eddie Young

Chris Taylor
m: 07833554311

Gosforth (G)

President: John Wright
Secretary: Peter Duffy
Champion: Simon Richardson
Members: 91

West Avenue
Gosforth
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE3 4ES

t: 0191 2852253

Peter Duffy
m: 07947681945

Email Peter Duffy

Steve Pallas
m: 07510706331

Gosforth & Coxlodge (GC)

President: Keith Spilsbury
Secretary: Tommy Holliday
Champion: Michael Forrest

Coxlodge Welfare
Jubilee Road, Gosforth
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE3 3UQ

Tommy Holliday
m: 07484761229

Email Tommy Holliday

Tony Heron
m: 07795481706

Gosforth Garden Village (GV)

President: Brian Critchlow
Secretary: Tom Bird
Champion: Alan Ledgerwood
Members: 30

Rosewood Avenue
Garden Village, Gosforth
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE3 5DD

Tom Bird
m: 07752899130

Email Tom Bird

John Devlin
t: 0191 2140302

Haltwhistle (HW)

President: D Hargraves
Secretary: Maurice Davidson
Champion: J Forster

Westgate
Main Street
Haltwhistle
NE49 9AH

Maurice Davidson
t: 01434 320165
m: 07745806399

Email Maurice Davidson

D Lee
m: 07941583821

Health & Security (HS)

President: George Green
Secretary: John Golding
Champion: Mike Turton
Members: 32

Blue Flames Sports Ground
Whitley Park, Whitley Road
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE12 9SF

John Golding
t: 01661 820151
m: 07717762908

Email John Golding

George Green
t: 0191 2921344
m: 07503217259

Heaton Victoria (HV)

President: Brian Rudderman
Secretary: Wendy Hall (Acting)
Champion: Neil Bell

Armstrong Park
Heaton Road
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE6

Wendy Hall
m: 07890518270

Email Wendy Hall

Hexham Elvaston (HX)

President: Keith Woods
Secretary: Mark Terry
Champion: David Boaden
Members: 36

Elvaston Road
Hexham
NE46 2HH

Mark Terry
t: 01434 682910
m: 07816935110

Email Mark Terry

Brain Norman
m: 07582349191

Hexham House (HE)

President: Daphne Slack
Secretary: Debbie Crisp
Champion: George Little
Members: 31

Market Street
Hexham
NE46 3NH

Debbie Crisp

Email Debbie Crisp

Dan Stringer
m: 07918320000

Innisfree (I)

President: Larry Moat
Secretary: Michael Dorner
Champion: Andy Moore
Members: 29

Oxford Centre
West Farm Avenue, Longbenton
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE12 8LT

Michael Dorner
t: 0192 2700209
m: 07947361666

Email Michael Dorner

Eddie Darke
t: 0191 2660383
m: 07968798389

Email Eddie Darke

Lesbury (LY)

President: Pat Hindhaugh
Secretary: Pat Ellis
Members: 37

School Lane
Lesbury
Alnwick
NE66 3PS

Pat Ellis
t: 01665 577973

Email Pat Ellis

Alan Sample
m: 07591697241

Morpeth (M)

President: D Calcraft
Secretary: Bob Leeson
Champion: Rob Lee

Carlisle Park
Morpeth
NE61 1LW

Bob Leeson
t: 01670 514227
m: 07837946639

Email Bob Leeson

Newbiggin (NB)

President: Derek Harding
Secretary: Michael Shepherd
Champion: Billy Waters
Members: 28

Milburn Park
Beach Terrace
Newbiggin by the Sea
NE64 6XE

Michael Shepherd
t: 01670 814448
m: 07597373563

Email Michael Shepherd

Derek Harding
t: 01670 852523
m: 07791260157

New Delaval Kngiths (ND)

President: Scott Derbyshire
Secretary: Ricky Humes
Champion: Ant Barke
Members: 28

Beatrice Avenue
Newsham
Blyth
NE24 4BY

Ricky Humes
m: 07506773146

Email Ricky Humes

Ant Barke
m: 07792645039

Northumberland Park (Linskill) (NP)

President: Neil Middleton
Secretary: Keith Howard
Champion: Alan Rayner
Members: 44

Northumberland Park
North Shields
Tyne & Wear
NE30 2EQ

Keith Howard
t: 0191 2914580
m: 07758808203

Email Keith Howard

Neil Middleton
m: 07368673198

North Shields West End (NW)

President: Michael McGill
Secretary: Rob Campbell
Champion: Vince Carrick
Members: 28

The Parks
Howdon Road
North Shields
NE29 6TL

Rob Campbell
m: 07854 636839

Email Rob Campbell

Michael McGill
m: 07772 831794

Percy (P)

President: The Duchess of Northumberland
Secretary: Philip Howells
Champion: Steve Roberts
Members: 33

Northumberland Park
King Edward Road
North Shields
NE30 2ET

Philip Howells
t: 0191 2960076
m: 07961123432

Email Philip Howells

Carol Brodie
m: 07718889972

Ponteland (PE)

President: Peter Kilmister
Secretary: Ian Gordon
Champion: Don Burbeck
Members: 59

Darras Road
Ponteland
NE20 9NX

Ian Gordon
m: 07973799615

Email Ian Gordon

Peter Kilmister
t: 01661 820521

Portland (PD)

President: John Wallace
Secretary: John Allen
Champion: W Blyth
Members: 43

Hutton Terrace
Jesmond
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE2 1QT

John Allen
t: 01661 872274
m: 07753650927

Email John Allen

Gren Richardson
t: 0191 2664228

Rockcliffe (R)

President: D Illingworth
Secretary: Shaun Lee Brown
Champion: Neil Donnachie
Members: 37

Victoria Terrace
Promonade
Whitley Bay
NE26 2BB

Shaun Lee Brown
m: 07801410048

Email Shaun Lee Brown

Darryl Illingworth
m: 07860659373

Rothbury (RY)

President: D Bolton
Secretary: Rob Donkin
Champion: A T Oliver
Members: 22

Alnwick Road Junction
Main Road
Rothbury
NE65 7XG

Robert Donkin
t: 01668 282258
m: 07971695028

Email Robert Donkin

D Bolton
m: 07926945044

Seahouses (SH)

President: Stephen Clement
Secretary: Stephen Clement
Champion: Thomas Peate Jnr
Members: 21

Sports & Community Centre
Stone Close
Seahouses
NE68 7YW

Stephen Clement
t: 01665 721203

Email Stephen Clement

Stephen Keay
t: 01665 721374

Seaton Sluice (SS)

President: Bryan Dexter
Secretary: Jimmy Wilson
Champion: Paul Erskine
Members: 45

Memorial Park
Beresford Road
Seaton Sluice
NE26 4DP

Jimmy Wilson
m: 07841046314

Email Jimmy Wilson

Timothy Burbidge
m: 07950576667

Seghill (SG)

President: Tom Monaghan
Secretary: William Price
Champion: Ian Nolan
Members: 30

Welfare Park
Seghill
Cramlington
NE23 7EZ

William Price
t: 0191 2500338
m: 07913861874

Email William Price

James Herbert
t: 0191 2371826
m: 07869032613

Souter (SR)

President: Mr M Harris
Secretary: ian Shadforth
Champion: Stan Skelton
Members: 19

Souter Park
North Monkseaton
Whitley Bay
NE26 1LX

Ian Shadforth
t: 0191 2524978
m: 07505356593

Email Ian Shadforth

Phil Douglas
m: 07983479116

Springbank (SB)

President: John Eglintine
Secretary: Allan Knaggs
Champion: Kevin Bains
Members: 14

Winchester Terrace (Old Summerhill BC)
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE4 6EH

Allan Knaggs
t: 0191 2746413
m: 07954784377

Email Allan Knaggs

Ron Hall
t: 0191 2424014
m: 07527676644

St. Georges Dragons (ST)

Secretary: Neil Aitchison
Champion: Gary Myerscough

St. Georges Hospital
Whorral Bank
Morpeth
NE61 2NU

Neil Aitchison
m: 07887249298

Email Neil Aitchison

Keith Lowery
t: 01670 515735

Throckley (TH)

President: Bob Leckey
Secretary: Graham Gosling
Champion: Phil Reed
Members: 30

Recreation Activity Centre
Sycamore Street, Throckley
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE15 9EU

Graham Gosling
t: 0191 2643152
m: 07747637553

Email Graham Gosling

Anne Short
t: 0191 2636286
m: 07769917850

Email Anne Short

Tynemouth (T)

President: Lesley Oglethorpe
Secretary: Andy Waddle
Champion: Stephen McIntosh
Members: 66

Tynemouth Park
Grand Parade
Tynemouth
NE30 4JL

Andy Waddle
m: 07368831849

Email Andy Waddle

Lesley Oglethorpe
m: 07960093705

Walker St. Peters (WK)

President: P Brewis
Secretary: Jim Devine
Champion: P Brewis
Members: 20

Walker Park, Scrogg Road
Walker
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE6 3SP

Jim Devine
t: 0191 2679041
m: 07944366620

Email Jim Devine

Terry Hunter
m: 07484827568

Wallsend Park (WP)

President: Eddie Swift
Secretary: Ted Freemantle
Members: 30

Richardson Dees Park
North Road
Wallsend
NE28 8DD

Ted Freemantle
t: 0191 2620534
m: 07848693456

Email Ted Freemantle

Jim McRae
m: 07563 731680

Westerhope (WH)

President: Derek Dodds
Secretary: Paul Walton
Champion: Peter Grant
Members: 40

Bowls Recreation Pavilion, West Avenue
Westerhope
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE5 5JH

t: 07547521523

Paul Walton
t: 0191 2146126
m: 079234 91307

Email Paul Walton

Peter Grant
m: 07307 384040

Westerhope Community (WC)

President: Ray McCall
Secretary: David Armstrong
Champion: Paul McDonnell
Members: 24

Hillhead Road
Westerhope
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE5 1NE

David Armstrong
t: 0191 2670511
m: 07803169902

Email David Armstrong

Ray McCall
t: 0191 2671188
m: 07999368937

Whitley & Monkseaton (WM)

President: John Lennon
Secretary: Steve Graham
Champion: Nick Atkins
Members: 88

Souter Park South
Marine Avenue
Whitley Bay
NE26 3PG

Steve Graham
t: 0191 2521257

Email Steve Graham

Gordon Scott
m: 07866394235

Email Gordon Scott

Willington Quay (WQ)

President: Allan Hundrup
Secretary: Keith Short
Champion: Lee Grayson
Members: 22

Howdon Park
Wallsend
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE28 0BE

Keith Short
m: 07851662894

Email Keith Short

Allan Hundrup
m: 07952408760

Wooler (WR)

President: Maurice Ward
Secretary: Richard Henthorn
Champion: Brian Davidson
Members: 27

The Green
2 - 4 Weetwood Road
Wooler
NE71 6AE

Richard Henthorn
t: 01668 213162
m: 07867524246

Email Richard Henthorn

Maurice Ward
t: 01668 216034