YEAR |
WINNER |
RUNNER UP |
1980 |
R. FAIRBAIRN (HIGH HEATON) |
|
1981 |
K. BLAYLOCK (ST. GEORGE’S) |
|
1982 |
T. KEMPSTER (WESTERHOPE) |
|
1983 |
B. MARSHALL (SEATON SLUICE) |
|
1984 |
C. BROWN (ST. GEORGE’S) |
|
1985 |
C. BROWN (ST. GEORGE’S) |
|
1986 |
D. BURT (SEATON SLUICE) |
|
1987 |
D. BURT (SEATON SLUICE) |
|
1988 |
M. COOPER (HEXHAM ELVASTON) |
|
1989 |
J. HARTHEN (BRITISH GAS ERS) |
S. EADINGTON (MORPETH) |
1990 |
D. ROSS (SEATON SLUICE) |
M COOPER (HEXHAM ELVASTON) OR G |
1991 |
S. EADINGTON (MORPETH) |
S CREIGHTON (HALTWHISTLE) |
1992 |
D. THIRLWELL (WESTERHOPE) |
T BLAKE |
1993 |
S.D. CREIGHTON (HALTWHISTLE) |
R MITCHELL (BYKER VILLAGE) |
1994 |
R. MITCHELL (BYKER VILLAGE) |
T BLAKE |
1995 |
R. MITCHELL (BYKER VILLAGE) |
CJ HOLMES (HEALTH & SECURITY) |
1996 |
C.J. HOLMES (HEALTH & SECURITY) |
D COOPER (HEXHAM ELVASTON) |
1997 |
C. COOPER (HEXHAM ELVASTON) |
D COOPER (HEXHAM ELVASTON) |
1998 |
C. COOPER (HEXHAM ELVASTON) |
D COOPER (HEXHAM ELVASTON) |
1999 |
D. COOPER (HEXHAM ELVASTON) |
L FOO (BENFIELD) |
2000 |
L. FOO (BENFIELD) |
G YORK (BENFIELD) |
2001 |
R.A. CHISHOLM (WALKER) |
C YEOMANS (BENFIELD) |
2002 |
C. YEOMANS (BENFIELD) |
J PARRY (WHITLEY & MONKSEATON) |
2003 |
G. YORK (BENFIELD) |
G LAMBERT (HEATON MELDON) |
2004 |
J. PARRY (WHITLEY & MONKSEATON) |
T CARVER (FOREST HALL) |
2005 |
G. LAMBERT (HEATON MELDON) |
D PARKES (FOREST HALL) |
2006 |
D. PARKES (FOREST HALL) |
PS HARVEY (HIGH HEATON) |
2007 |
D. PARKES (FOREST HALL) |
PS HARVEY (HIGH HEATON) |
2008 |
D. ROSS (GOSFORTH) |
C LEWARS (WALKER) |
2009 |
S. COOPER (COLLINGWOOD) |
S MILLS (WALKER) |
2010 |
M. BARRASS (COLLINGWOOD) |
J MILLER (COLLINGWOOD) |
2011 |
M. BARRASS (BACKWORTH WELFARE) |
J MILLER (COLLINGWOOD) |
2012 |
J. MINTO (BACKWORTH WELFARE) |
S CARSON (BENFIELD) |
2013 |
J. MINTO (BACKWORTH WELFARE) |
W BROWN (BENFIELD) |
2014 |
R. CURTIS (ST. GEORGE’S) |
R ATKINSON (GOSFORTH EMPIRE) |
2015 |
R. CURTIS (ST. GEORGE’S) |
R ASKWITH (WALKER) |
2016 |
D. SHERMAN (SEATON SLUICE) |
R ASKWITH (WALKER) |
2017 |
No Competition Played |
– |
2018 |
G. ROGAN (HALTWHISTLE) |
M. BISHOP (HIGH HEATON) |
2019 |
G. ROGAN (HALTWHISTLE) |
M. BISHOP (BENFIELD) |
2020 |
no competition took place due to no entries |
2021 |
A. SIMPSON (BACKWORTH WELFARE) |
T. BURN (ASHINGTON) |
2022 |
L. HEARD (WESTERHOPE) |
J WALTON (WESTERHOPE) |