Men - Challenge Cup

Holders: FOREST HALL BC

For full details of the rules and conditions concerning the Challenge Cup, together with the reporting of results please follow this link: CHALLENGE CUP RULES.

If one more club wish to enter please contact John Harthen (johnharthen@sky.com)

PLEASE NOTE: PONTELAND BC HAVE WITHDRAWN

SEMI FINALS – SATURDAY 7th AUGUST

FINAL – SATURDAY 21st AUGUST

Hosts Club are the ones at the top of each Section (in red): –

BENFIELD, GOSFORTH GARDEN VILLAGE, NORTH SHIELDS WEST END, ALNWICK, ROTHBURY

PLEASE NOTE PONTELAND HAVE WITHDRAWN, THEY WERE IN SECTION D AND HAVE BEEN REPLACED BY MORPETH.

THE 5 SECTION WINNERS WILL QUALIFY FOR THE FINAL.

Section A Section B Section C Section D Section F
BENFIELD GARDEN VILLAGE NSWE ALNWICK ROTHBURY
Gosforth Empire Health & Security Centurion Park Rockcliffe Tynemouth
Throckley Hexham Elvaston Willington Quay Cramlington Heaton Victoria
Seaton Sluice Walker St. Peters Portland Forest Hall Collingwood
Forth Haltwhistle Backworth Gosforth Crawford Park
New Delaval Amble Astley Park Morpeth Ashington

Section A (Venue: BENFIELD) - 07/08/2021 10:30 am

Team Name Played Won Drawn Lost Shots + Shots - Shot Diff Points
BENFIELD 4 4 0 0 75 49 26 8
THROCKLEY 4 2 0 2 67 66 1 4
GOSFORTH EMPIRE 4 2 0 2 56 62 -6 4
FORTH 4 1 0 3 64 69 -5 2
SEATON SLUICE 4 1 0 3 52 68 -16 2
NEW DELAVAL 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

WINNERS OF SECTION A: BENFIELD 

(TO NOTE NEW DELAVAL WITHDREW)

Section B (Venue: GOSFORTH GARDEN VILLAGE) - 07/08/2021 10:30 am

Team Name Played Won Drawn Lost Shots + Shots - Shot Diff Points
HEALTH & SECURITY 5 3 1 1 86 71 15 7
HEXHAM ELVASTON 5 3 1 1 79 68 11 7
WALKR ST. PETERS 5 3 0 2 96 61 35 6
GARDEN VILLAGE 5 3 0 2 75 83 -8 6
HALTWHISTLE 5 2 0 3 72 75 -3 4
AMBLE 5 0 0 5 58 108 -50 0

WINNERS OF SECTION B: HEALTH & SECURITY

Section C (Venue: NORTH SHIELDS WEST END) - 07/08/2021 10:30 am

Team Name Played Won Drawn Lost Shots + Shots - Shot Diff Points
WILLINGTON QUAY 5 4 1 0 86 56 30 9
BACKWORTH WELFARE 5 3 0 2 74 59 15 6
NORTH SHIELDS WEST END 5 3 0 2 76 65 11 6
PORTLAND 5 2 1 2 72 80 -8 5
CENTURION PARK 5 1 1 3 60 79 -19 3
ASTLEY PARK 5 0 1 4 63 92 -29 1

WINNERS OF SECTION C: WILLINGTON QUAY

Section D (Venue: ALNWICK) - 07/08/2021 10:30 am

Team Name Played Won Drawn Lost Shots + Shots - Shot Diff Points
CRAMLINGTON 4 4 0 0 60 43 17 8
MORPETH 4 3 0 1 75 44 31 6
FOREST HALL 4 1 0 3 58 56 2 2
ROCKCLIFFE 4 1 0 3 51 73 -22 2
ALNWICK 4 1 0 3 44 72 -28 2
GOSFORTH 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

WINNERS OF SECTION D: CRAMLINGTON

(TO NOTE GOSFORTH WITHDREW)

Section E (Venue: ROTHBURY) - 07/08/2021 10:30 am

Team Name Played Won Drawn Lost Shots + Shots - Shot Diff Points
ROTHBURY 5 5 0 0 103 52 51 10
COLLINGWOOD 5 3 0 2 79 62 17 6
CRAWFORD PARK 5 3 0 2 71 72 -1 6
HEATON VICTORIA 5 2 0 3 61 73 -12 4
TYNEMOUTH 5 1 0 4 59 85 -26 2
ASHINGTON 5 1 0 4 60 89 -29 2

WINNERS OF SECTION E: ROTHBURY

FINAL @ ALNWICK BC - 21/08/2021

Team Name Played Won Drawn Lost Shots + Shots - Shot Diff Points
ROTHBURY 5 4 0 1 89 71 18 8
WILLINGTON QUAY 5 3 0 2 87 65 22 6
CRAMLINGTON 5 3 0 2 68 62 6 6
BENFIELD 5 2 0 3 66 63 3 6
HEALTH & SECURITY 5 2 0 3 64 102 -38 4
HEXHAM ELVASTON 5 1 0 4 67 78 -11 2

WINNERS: ROTHBURY BC