Singles

Holder: Simon Richardson (Gosforth BC)

ANY ties that are played or cancelled on the night due to adverse weather MUST be advised / reported to Competition Secretary on the same evening, of when the tie was due to be played.

 

 

Singles Round 1 - 27/05/2024 6:30 pm

Tie Competitor (Club) Score   Competitor (Club) Score
1 S WOOD (AS) 21 v P TAIT (M) 12
2 M WILSON (M) 21 v D LANE (G) 15
3 B SUTHERLAND (F) - v D BENNETT (G) w/o
4 S ROBINSON (CC) - v M BISHOP (BD) w/o
5 N AITCHISON (ST) 9 v A POMFREY (BD) 21
6 A STEWART (ST) 17 v K ELLISON (ST) 21
7 A BOSTOCK (AS) 21 v S ROSS (G) 4
8 L ADAMSON (CC) - v D CLOUGH (CN) w/o
9 P HARVEY (ST) w/o v M PRINGLE (PE) -
10 G ROGAN (HW) w/o v C COOPER (G) -
11 G HEARD (WH) - v C McGREADY (ST) w/o
12 R NICHOLSON (M) 3 v D TARGAR (G) 21
13 D ILLINGWORTH (R) 19 v M BARRASS (ST) 21
14 S HARVEY (ST) 21 v K CRAIGIE (BD) 12
15 F SCOTT (C) 11 v M MILNER (M) 21
16 J HENDERSON (G) w/o v J McKENNA (G) -

Singles Round 2 - Top Half - 03/06/2024 6:30 pm

Tie Competitor (Club) Score   Competitor (Club) Score
17 J NICHOLSON (F) 21 v P GREEN (HS) 9
18 C HARVEY (ST) 21 v A BARKE (ND) 19
19 M SHEPHERD (NB) 16 v G RICHARDSON (AS) 21
20 P GING (CN) 21 v N MIDDLETON (NP) 16
21 J FORSTER (HW) 21 v C McGREADY (ST) 9
22 M HAYDEN (C) 21 v S HARVEY (ST) 19
23 P CARR (BD) w/o v P DUFFY (G) -
24 C KNOTT (HE) 21 v K ELLISON (ST) 8
25 D ROBSON (ST) 21 v R LEE (M) 8
26 J ANDERSON (GC) 18 v P TIMNEY (G) 21
27 A PROCTOR (BD) 21 v D MORTON (R) 10
28 T MULLINS (R) - v D BENNETT (G) w/o
29 A SHIEBER (AP) 2 v G SIVELL (ND) 21
30 R COATES (T) 21 v T SMITH (AP) 9
31 G RICHARDSON (PD) 21 v M POVEY (G) 5
32 G JOBE (C) 21 v J SUTHERLAND (F) 14
33 W PENTON (F) 17 v P GRAY (WH) 21
34 C YEOMANS (G) - v M SIMMONETTE (WK) w/o
35 S SCOTT (R) 21 v S WATSON (R) 11
36 S DONAGHY (M) 5 v D CLOUGH (CN) 21
37 T LE (G) w/o v D MORDUE (CC) -
38 P MEHTA (NP) 15 v A POMFREY (BD) 21
39 M McGREEVY (G) 21 v W RAY (M) 18
40 J ASKWITH (BD) - v D ROSS (G) w/o
41 K LAIDLER (R) 8 v D CURRELL (F) 21
42 C McKNIGHT (NP) - v S RICHARDSON (G) w/o
43 R McKINNON (WK) 9 v J MORGAN (BD) 21
44 R BARRASS (SG) 9 v T HERON (GC) 21
45 V HILLS (C) - v C COAN (FH) w/o
46 CW BOYLE (PD) 6 v G ROBINSON (ND) 21
47 M DICKINSON (G) 17 v J KING (BD) 21
48 P PROCTOR (BD) 21 v G BENNETT (G) 8

Singles Round 2 - Bottom Half - 10/06/2024 6:30 pm

Tie Competitor (Club) Score   Competitor (Club) Score
49 J WHITFIELD (F) 5 v S WOOD (AS) 21
50 S LANT (BD) 13 v BD HOUGHTON (G) 21
51 G ROGAN (HW) - v M BISHOP (BD) w/o
52 A ALLEN (BD) 6 v M CYMBER (ST) 21
53 R AYNSLEY (CC) 21 v I DICKINSON (SS) 13
54 P NEVILLE (SG) 11 v K JAMESON (ST) 21
55 B WATERS (NB) 21 v M BARRASS (ST) 10
56 P WATSON (R) 19 v A RAYNER (NP) 21
57 K LOWERY (ST) - v A GEMMILL (RY) w/o
58 SL BROWN (R) 13 v N ARMSTRONG (M) 21
59 J HENDERSON (G) 19 v P HARVEY (ST) 21
60 B LEESON (M) 21 v A BOSTOCK (AS) 9
61 D LESLIE (P) 21 v N DONACHIE (R) 18
62 J CURTIS (G) 4 v M COOPER (G) 21
63 I BROWN (C) 19 v M BENNETT (G) 21
64 A SAMPLE (LY) 8 v G MYERSCOUGH (ST) 21
65 A HANDYSIDE (GC) 7 v B DAVIDSON (WR) 21
66 I SANDWELL (WK) w/o v J HARTHEN (G) -
67 P BREWIS (WK) w/o v A AYNSLEY (CC) -
68 S ROBSON (ST) 21 v A JOHNSON (BD) 17
69 R ADAMSON (HS) 21 v J BOYD (AM) 6
70 L YEOMANS (G) w/o v D SLASOR (G) -
71 E YOUNG (F) - v F SHORT (ST) w/o
72 M WILSON (M) w/o v R W-HALL (ND) -
73 MDJ ROGAN (HW) 3 v S PALLAS (G) 21
74 S McINTOSH (T) 21 v D PYGALL (PD) 2
75 A FANTOZZI (CN) 21 v R GOLDSMITH (G) 16
76 J HOWE (AS) - v D TARGAR (G) w/o
77 P FREEMAN (AS) - v L JAMESON (ST) w/o
78 S WILLIAMS (HS) 21 v C BROWN (G) 9
79 J MINTO (G) 21 v D PARKES (ST) 12
80 M MILNER (M) 21 v S MILLER (G) 14

Round 3 Singles Championship

Round 3
17/06/2024 Top Half; 24/06/2024 Bottom Half:
Competitor (Club)Score
  • 81
    J NICHOLSON (F) 4
    C HARVEY (ST) 21
  • 82
    G RICHARDSON (AS) 21
    P GING (CN) 7
  • 83
    J FORSTER (HW) 21
    M HAYDEN (C) 16
  • 84
    P CARR (BD) 13
    C KNOTT (HE) 21
  • 85
    D ROBSON (ST) 15
    P TIMNEY (G) 21
  • 86
    A PROCTOR (BD) 18
    D BENNETT (G) 21
  • 87
    G SIVELL (ND) 19
    R COATES (T) 21
  • 88
    G RICHARDSON (PD) 21
    G JOBE (C) 12
  • 89
    P GRAY (WH) w/o
    M SIMMONETTE (WK) -
  • 90
    S SCOTT (R) 21
    D CLOUGH (CN) 17
  • 91
    T LE (G) 17
    APOMFREY (BD) 21
  • 92
    M McGREEVY (G) 21
    D ROSS (G) 10
  • 93
    D CURRELL (F) 4
    S RICHARDSON (G) 21
  • 94
    J MORGAN (ST) w/o
    T HERON (GC) -
  • 95
    C COAN (FH) 21
    G ROBINSON (ND) 20
  • 96
    J KING (BD) 19
    P PROCTOR (BD) 21
  • 97
    S WOOD (AS) 15
    BD HOUGHTON (G) 21
  • 98
    M BISHOP (BD) 9
    M CYMBER (ST) 21
  • 99
    R AYNSLEY (CC) 11
    K JAMESON (ST) 21
  • 100
    B WATERS (NB) w/o
    A RAYNER (NP) -
  • 101
    A GEMMILL (RY) 15
    N ARMSTRONG (M) 21
  • 102
    P HARVEY (ST) 21
    B LEESON (M) 11
  • 103
    D LESLIE (P) 14
    M COOPER (G) 21
  • 104
    M BENNETT (G) 18
    G MYERSCOUGH (ST) 21
  • 105
    B DAVIDSON (WR) w/o
    I SANDWELL (WK) -
  • 106
    P BREWIS (WK) 21
    S ROBSON (ST) 14
  • 107
    R ADAMSON (HS) 21
    L YEOMANS (G) 2
  • 108
    F SHORT (ST) 21
    M WILSON (M) 20
  • 109
    S PALLAS (G) 21
    S McINTOSH (T) 18
  • 110
    A FANTOZZI (CN) 16
    D TARGAR (G) 21
  • 111
    L JAMESON (ST) 9
    S WILLIAMS (HS) 21
  • 112
    J MINTO (G) 21
    M MILNER (M) 7
Round 4
01/07/2024
Competitor (Club)Score
  • 113
    C HARVEY (ST) 16
    G RICHARDSON (AS) 21
  • 114
    J FORSTER (HW) 21
    C KNOTT (HE) 10
  • 115
    P TIMNEY (G) 21
    D BENNETT (G) 15
  • 116
    R COATES (T) 21
    G RICHARDSON (PD) 18
  • 117
    P GRAY (WH) 21
    S SCOTT (R) 19
  • 118
    A POMFREY (BD) 21
    M McGREEVY (G) 17
  • 119
    S RICHARDSON (G) 21
    J MORGAN (BD) 11
  • 120
    C COAN (FH) 16
    P PROCTOR (BD) 21
  • 121
    B HOUGHTON (G) 21
    M CYMBER (ST) 14
  • 122
    K JAMESON (ST) 21
    B WATERS (NB) 9
  • 123
    N ARMSTRONG (M) 21
    P HARVEY (ST) 12
  • 124
    M COOPER (G) 8
    G MYERSCOUGH (ST) 21
  • 125
    B DAVIDSON (WR) w/o
    P BREWIS (WK) -
  • 126
    R ADAMSON (HS) 21
    F SHORT (ST) 8
  • 127
    S PALLAS (G) 20
    D TARGAR (G) 21
  • 128
    S WILLIAMS (HS) 19
    J MINTO (G) 21
Round 5
08/07/2024
Competitor (Club)Score
  • 129
    G RICHARDSON (AS) 16
    J FORSTER (HW) 21
  • 130
    P TIMNEY (G) 21
    R COATES (T) 2
  • 131
    P GRAY (WH) -
    A POMFREY (BD) w/o
  • 132
    S RICHARDSON (G) 21
    P PROCTOR (BD) 12
  • 133
    B HOUGHTON (G) 17
    K JAMESON (ST) 21
  • 134
    N ARMSTRONG (M) 20
    G MYERSCOUGH (ST) 21
  • 135
    B DAVIDSON (WR) 21
    R ADAMSON (HS) 7
  • 136
    D TARGAR (G) 17
    J MINTO (G) 21
Round 6
15/07/2024
Competitor (Club)Score
  • 137
    J FORSTER (HW) 21
    P TIMNEY (G) 14
  • 138
    A POMFREY (BD) 21
    S RICHARDSON (G) 18
  • 139
    K JAMESON (ST) 21
    G MYERSCOUGH (ST) 17
  • 140
    B DAVIDSON (WR) 11
    J MINTO (G) 21
Semi Final
@ Portland BC 6:30pm:
19/07/2024
Competitor (Club)Score
  • 141
    J FORSTER (HW)
    A POMFREY (BD)
  • 142
    K JAMESON (ST)
    J MINTO (G)
Final
Competitor (Club)Score
  • 143
    WINNER TIE 141
    WINNER TIE 142