International Honours

BRITISH ISLES CHAMPIONSHIPS

YEAR
COMPETITION
PLAYER(S)                                                                                                                 
CLUB                                                 
STAGE           
1966 FOURS W CHARLTON, A BRYSON, G BOAG, FC LUMLEY SUMMERHILL RUNNERS UP
1995 PAIRS KD WOOD, MA BENNETT PONTELAND WINNERS
2001 TRIPLES P GING, S BIRDSEY, SA LANT NORTHERN ELECTRIC WINNERS
2005 U25 SINGLES R CHISHOLM NORTHERN ELECTRIC WINNER

ENGLISH BOWLING ASSOCIATION / BOWLS ENGLAND SENIOR INTERNATIONALISTS

 

NAME
CLUB
YEAR
BELL J. B. Summerhill 1928
BENNETT M. A. Ponteland 1997
BOWEN J. Gosforth 1907
CHAMBERS G. A. Gosforth  1919
DAWSON S. J. Belgrave 1925
DICK J. A. Gosforth 1910
DICK J. W. Gosforth 1908-09-10-11-12-13-24
DRYSDALE S. Whitley & Monkseaton 1954-55-56-57-58-60-61-62-63-65
ELDER G. Belgrave 1919-20-21-22
FENWICK R. West End 1906-08-09-10-11
FERGUSON J. Gosforth 1911
FRITH J. Summerhill 1924-30
GOWLAND J. E. Summerhill 1925-26-27
HAMILTON W. F. Hexham 1907-08-14-19-23
HINDMARSH F. Alnwick  1924
HOUGH A. P. Gosforth 1923-28-35
KERSHAW H. Heaton Victoria 1971
KINNERSLEY G. H. Morpeth 1967-68-69-70-71
KIRKPATRICK M. Angus 1973-74-75
LANT S. Portland 1993
LAWS J. J. Summerhill 1946
LINDSAY W. Alnwick 1952
LONDON M. North Shields West End 1975-77-79-80
MARTIN J. Gosforth 1948-49-50-51
MINTO, J Gosforth 2016-17
MOFFAT J. Portland 1903-04-05
MURAS H. Summerhill 1930
NELSON J. North Shields West End 1966-67-69
OLIVER N. Summerhill 1949
OUBRIDGE J. M. Portland 1907
PALLET W. J. Belgrave 1919-20-21-22
PITT W. E. Alnwick 1926
PLIMMER C. Gosforth 1952
ROBINSON Jos. Gosforth 1924-30
ROBINSON T. Gosforth 1907
SCOTT Colin J. Whitley & Monkseaton 1935
SCOTT R. S. Wallsend 1947-48
SCOTT R. W. North Shields West End 1959
SHEPHERD A. Summerhill 1930
SHIELD E. Hexham 1914
STEELE W. N. Hexham  1912
TAYLOR F. J. Summerhill 1927
TAYLOR H. Alnwick 1973-74
TELFORD J. West End 1903-04-05-06-07-08-09
TODD J. Gosforth 1948-49
THOMPSON J. North Shields West End 1951-52-54-60
WATSON C. E. Hexham 1910
WALL K. Gosforth  2009-10
YEOMANS C. Gosforth  2014-15-16-17-18

UNDER 25 INTERNATIONALS

NAME(S)
CLUB
YEAR(S)                     
BATEY P ALNWICK 2000
BROWN C ST. GEORGE’S 1991-92
CHISHOLM R NORTHERN ELECTRIC/WILLOWS 2005-06-08-09
COOPER C HEXHAM ELVASTON 2003-04-05
GING P NORTHERN ELECTRIC 2000-01-02-03-04*-05
MINTO J GOSFORTH 2015-16-17-18*
TARGAR D GOSFORTH 2012-13-14
YEOMANS C GOSFORTH 2012-13-14

*denotes Junior International Captain

BRITISH EMPIRE GAMES – Canada 1930

England Won Singles, Pairs and Rink – AP. HOUGH (GOSFORTH) Captain;  J. FRITH (SUMMERHILL) FOURS SKIP

COMMONWEALTH GAMES – Australia 1962

England Won Singles and Fours – S DRYSDALE (WHITLEY & MONKSEATON) – MANAGER and SKIP OF FOURS

JUNIOR TEST SERIES v Australia 2002

PAUL GING (NORTHERN ELECTRIC)