Men - Singles

Holder: Richard Train (Gosforth)

4 WOOD SINGLES HOLDER: RICHARD TRAIN (GOSFORTH)

Rules can be accessed here and also can be found under the rules sub menu.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round 1 Ties – Tie 2, Tie 10 and Tie 24 to be played BEFORE scheduled 1st round date of 03/06/2019 at 6:30 pm; this is due to the amount of ties already scheduled at Gosforth BC.

ROUND 2 – This is split into “Top Half” and “Bottom Half” due to the number of ties @ Gosforth BC.

Top Half Ties start at 31 and finish at 46 – To Be Played on 10th June.

Bottom Half Tie start at 47 and finish at 62 – To Be Played on 17th June.

Round 1 - 03/06/2019

Tie Competitor (Club) Score   Competitor (Club) Score
1 S Ross (G) 9 v P Timney (F) 21
2 M Dickinson (G) 21 v L Lowdon (G) 10
3 P Ging (CN) 20 v CW Boyle (PD) 21
4 D Morrison (G) 21 v D Leslie (P) 15
5 A Johnson Jnr (FS) 21 v K Burnham (FS) 15
6 D Scott (FS) - v KR Bone (G) -
7 S Richardson (G) 21 v BD Houghton (G) 10
8 A Sample (AK) 16 v R Symonds (BD) 21
9 R Topping (AK) 14 v A Pomfrey (BD) 21
10 S Pallas (G) 21 v K Blaylock (ST) 20
11 J Hardie (G) 8 v D Bennett (ST) 21
12 P Lawson (ST) 21 v C Knott (HE) 17
13 G Parker (BW) 14 v B Waters (NB) 21
14 J Gardiner (BD) w/o v F Scott (C) -
15 F Buckley (F) 10 v D Thompson (HV) 21
16 G Sivell (AP) 15 v P Proctor (BD) 21
17 S Williams (HS) 17 v M Hayden (C) 21
18 GE Batey (AK) 10 v R Adamson (HS) 21
19 W Gibson (GE) 2 v D Parkes (ST) 21
20 B Davidson (WR) 21 v J Morgan (BD) 17
21 R Coates (T) 18 v M Harrison (G) 21
22 R McKinnon (FS) w/o v M Raftree (BW) -
23 C Yeomans (G) 21 v G Rogan (HW) 16
24 R Goldsmith (G) 18 v G Richardson (PD) 21
25 S Taws (PD) 21 v I Webb (BD) 14
26 M Simmonette (WK) 21 v S Lant (BD) 18
27 D Targar (ST) 21 v M Bennett (G) 8
28 G Myerscough (ST) 21 v A Fantozzi (CN) 6
29 J Minto (G) 21 v P Harvey (ST) 19
30 A Stewart (NB) 21 v M Molloy (FS) 15

Round 2 - TOP HALF - 10/06/2019

Tie Competitor (Club) Score   Competitor (Club) Score
31 B Waters (NB) 21 v W Ray (M) 9
32 A Pomfrey (BD) 21 v S Miller (G) 20
33 w/o - v J Miller (G)
34 G Myerscough (ST) 21 v N Aitchison (ST) 10
35 P Lawson (ST) w/o v J Wilson (SS) -
36 J Gardiner (BD) 21 v J Gray (SS) 7
37 A Stewart (NB) w/o v J PRESTON (SS) -
38 M Simmonette (WK) 8 v M BARRASS (ST) 14
39 S Richardson (G) 21 v M CYMBER (G) 13
40 D Bennett (ST) 12 v J ASKWITH SNR (WK) 21
41 D Thompson (HV) - v A Johnson Jnr (FS) w/o
42 M Dickinson (G) 16 v C Yeomans (G) 21
43 S Pallas (G) 21 v P Timney (F) 16
44 D Parkes (ST) 14 v S BENNETT (HX) 21
45 P Proctor (BD) 21 v S ELLIOTT (C) 5
46 W BLYTH (PD) 21 v K LOWERY (ST) 11

Round 2 - BOTTOM HALF - 17/06/2019

Tie Competitor (Club) Score   Competitor (Club) Score
47 S Taws (PD) w/o v M Harrison (G) -
48 D Targar (ST) 21 v S ROBSON (ND) 14
49 R McKINNON (FS) 8 v MD ROGAN (HW) 21
50 R STEPHENSON (BW) w/o v K MILLER (CC) -
51 J DEVLIN (GV) w/o v C BROWN (G) -
52 CW Boyle (PD) 19 v J HARTHEN (G) 21
53 G Richardson (PD) 16 v I DICKINSON (SS) 21
54 R TRAIN (G) w/o v C SWICK (BD) -
55 N BELL (HV) 18 v J KING (BD) 21
56 R Symonds (BD) 15 v J Minto (G) 21
57 R Adamson (HS) 21 v J McKENNA (G) 15
58 B Davidson (WR) w/o v P DUFFY (G) -
59 M Hayden (C) 21 v E YOUNG (F) 20
60 D ROBSON (ND) - v M McGREEVY (G) w/o
61 L YEOMANS (G) 20 v I BROWN (BW) 21
62 D Morrison (G) 21 v I HALL (AK) 20

Singles Championship

Round 3
24/06/2019
Competitor (Club)Score
  • 63
    B Waters (NB) 21
    A Pomfrey (BD) 5
  • 64
    J Miller (G) 19
    G Myerscough (ST) 21
  • 65
    P Lawson (ST) 11
    J Gardiner (BD) 21
  • 66
    A Stewart (NB) 21
    M Barrass (ST) 14
  • 67
    S Richardson (G) 21
    J Askwith Snr (WK) 11
  • 68
    A Johnson Jnr (FS) 10
    C Yeomans (G) 21
  • 69
    S Pallas (G) 12
    S Bennett (HX) 21
  • 70
    P Proctor (BD) 21
    W Blyth (PD) 15
  • 71
    S Taws (PD) 21
    D Targar (ST) 19
  • 72
    MD Rogan (HW) 21
    R Stephenson (BW) 18
  • 73
    J Devlin (GV) 11
    J Harthen (G) 21
  • 74
    I Dickinson (SS) w/o
    R Train (G) -
  • 75
    J King (BD) 21
    J Minto (G) 20
  • 76
    R Adamson (HS) 20
    B Davidson (WR) 21
  • 77
    M Hayden (C) 21
    M McGreevy (G) 13
  • 78
    I Brown (BW) 17
    D Morrison (G) 21
Round 4
01/07/2019
Competitor (Club)Score
  • 79
    B Waters (NB) 21
    G Myerscough (ST) 18
  • 80
    J Gardiner (BD) 20
    A Stewart (NB) 21
  • 81
    S Richardson (G) 21
    C Yeomans (G) 16
  • 82
    S Bennett (HX) 21
    P Proctor (BD) 13
  • 83
    S Taws (PD) 9
    MD Rogan (HW) 21
  • 84
    J Harthen (G) 21
    I Dickinson (SS) 7
  • 85
    J King (BD) 16
    B Davidson (WR) 21
  • 86
    M Hayden (C) 21
    D Morrison (G) 19
Round 5
08/07/2019
Competitor (Club)Score
  • 87
    B Waters (NB) 19
    A Stewart (NB) 21
  • 88
    S Richardson (G) 19
    S Bennett (HX) 21
  • 89
    MD Rogan (HW) 11
    J Harthen (G) 21
  • 90
    B Davidson (WR) 21
    M Hayden (C) 15
Semi-Final
19/07/2019
Competitor (Club)Score
  • 91
    A Stewart (NB) 21
    S Bennett (HX) 14
  • 92
    J Harthen (G) 21
    B Davidson (WR) 18
Final
28/07/2019
Competitor (Club)Score
  • 93
    A Stewart (NB) 12
    J Harthen (G) 21