Member Clubs - Men

Alnwick (AK)

President: Russ Dale
Secretary: Allan Lofthouse
Champion: K Wilkie
Members: 34

Dispensary Street
Alnwick
NE66 1BE

t: 01665 602433

Allan Lofthouse
t: 01665 578727
m: 07789764941 (Peter Miller)

Email Allan Lofthouse

George Batey
t: 01665 602818
m: 07895037161

Email George Batey

Amble (AM)

Secretary: Carol Nelson
Champion: Bill Tully
Members: 45

High Street
Amble
NE65 0LE

t: 07543012137

Carol Nelson
t: 01665 711236
m: 07956464979

Email Carol Nelson

Ashington (AS)

President: Rob Firmager
Secretary: Robert Barron
Champion: Lee Taylor
Members: 20


Hirst Park
Ashington
NE63 9BA

Lee Taylor (Treasurer)
m: 07986505075

Email Lee Taylor (Treasurer)

Astley Park (AP)

President: Eugene Hogarth
Secretary: Graham Sivell
Champion: T Wright
Members: 23

Park Avenue
Seaton Delaval

NE25 0AD

t: 0191 2375508

Visit Website

Graham Sivell
t: 0191 2377459
m: 07921515052

Email Graham Sivell

T Wright
t: 0191 2374144

Email T Wright

Benfield (BD)

President: Terry Carson
Secretary: Jim Taylor
Champion: Jim Taylor
Members: 37

Sam Smith's Sports Ground
Benfield Road
Newcasatle upon Tyne
NE6 4NU

Visit Website

Jim Taylor
t: 0191 3403461
m: 07427228277

Email Jim Taylor

Terry Carson
m: 07812794465

Email Terry Carson

Byker Village (BV)

Secretary: Keith Wesley
Champion: George Robson
Members: 18

Headlam Green
Byker
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE6 2PG

Keith Wesley
t: 0191 2660673
m: 07717325806

Email Keith Wesley

George Robson
m: 07583567860

Centurion Park (CK)

President: Joe Boyd
Secretary: Les Banks
Members: 17

Rheydt Avenue
Bigges Main, Wallsend
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE28 8SX

t: 0191 2620088

Les Banks
t: 0191 2871066

Email Les Banks

Philip Marsh
t: 0191 2623696
m: 07359648520

Email Philip Marsh

Collingwood (C)

President: Vince Hills
Secretary: Fabian Scott
Champion: Martin Hayden
Members: 42

Heaton Terrace
North Shields

NE29 7LY

Visit Website

Fabian Scott
m: 07534905352

Email Fabian Scott

Vince Hills
m: 07305886713

Cowpen & Crofton (CC)

President: Lawrie Wise
Secretary: Andy Oliver
Champion: Andy Oliver
Members: 21

Renwicck Road
Blyth
NE24 2BX

Visit Website

Andy Oliver
m: 07825155100

Email Andy Oliver

Lawrie Wise
m: 07891172125

Cramlington (CN)

President: John Harrison
Secretary: Paul Timney
Champion: Roy Goldsmith
Members: 57

Ann Welfare
Klondyke
Cramlington
NE23 6XA

Visit Website

Paul Timney
t: 0191 2622427
m: 07900586292

Email Paul Timney

John Harrison
t: 01670 733377

Crawford Park (CP)

President: Ted Atkinson
Secretary: Liz Vuyk
Champion: Liam Darling
Members: 28

Crawford Park, Seatonville Road
Whitley Bay

NE25 9TR

t: 07599916823

Visit Website

Liz Vuyk
m: 07512229166

Email Liz Vuyk

John Lawrence
t: 0191 2373831
m: 07790728414

Forest Hall (FH)

President: Peter Clark
Secretary: John Philip
Champion: John Philip
Members: 79

Springfield Park
Station Road, Forest Hall
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE12 9AG

John Philip
t: 0191 2667615
m: 07964562676

Email John Philip

Barry Sultman
t: 0191 6602321
m: 07765080427

Forth (F)

President: John Makin
Secretary: Eddie Young
Champion: Frank Buckley
Members: 40

Hartley Avenue
Monkseaton
Whitley Bay
NE26 3NT

Eddie Young
m: 07823481561

Email Eddie Young

Chris Taylor
m: 07833554311

Gosforth (G)

President: Michael Povey
Secretary: Peter Duffy
Champion: Michael Cymber
Members: 66

West Avenue
Gosforth
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE3 4ES

t: 0191 2852253

Visit Website

Peter Duffy
m: 07947681945

Email Peter Duffy

George Bennett
m: 07932735685

Gosforth & Coxlodge (GC)

President: Keith Spilsbury
Secretary: T Holliday
Champion: T Heron
Members: 20

Coxlodge Welfare, Jubilee Road
Gosforth
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE3 3UQ

T Holliday
m: 07484761229

Email T Holliday

J Nelson
m: 07729572502

Gosforth Garden Village (GV)

President: Brian Critchlow
Secretary: Ray Moody
Champion: John Devlin
Members: 24

Rosewood Avenue
Garden Village, Gosforth
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE3 5DD

Visit Website

Ray Moody
t: 0191 2367222
m: 07833130907

Email Ray Moody

John Devlin
t: 0191 2140302

Haltwhistle (HW)

President: D Hargraves
Secretary: G.M. Davidson
Champion: E Reynolds
Members: 20

Westgate
Main Street
Haltwhistle
NE49 9AH

G.M. Davidson
t: 01434 320165
m: 07745806399

Email G.M. Davidson

D Lee
m: 07941583821

Health & Security (HS)

President: George Green
Secretary: John Golding
Champion: Stu Williams
Members: 29

Blue Flames Sports Ground, Whitley Park
Whitley Road, Benton
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE12 9SF

Visit Website

John Golding
t: 01661 820151
m: 07717762908

Email John Golding

George Green
t: 0191 2921344
m: 07503217259

Email George Green

Heaton Victoria (HV)

President: Harry Kershaw
Secretary: Michael Buggy
Champion: Frank Graham
Members: 22

Armstrong Park
Heaton
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE6

Michael Buggy
m: 07305832039

Email Michael Buggy

George Killen
t: 0191 2668585

Hexham Elvaston (HX)

President: Keith Woods
Secretary: Mark Terry
Champion: Mark Terry
Members: 25

Elvaston Road
Hexham
NE46 2HH

t: 07514677601

Visit Website

Mark Terry
m: 07816935110

Email Mark Terry

Paul Jones
t: 01434 622719

Email Paul Jones

Hexham House (HE)

President: Norman Brotherton
Secretary: Debbie Crisp
Champion: Dan Stringer
Members: 34

Market Street
Cowgarth
Hexham
NE46 3NH

Debbie Crisp
t: 01434 602437
m: 07766334826

Email Debbie Crisp

N Brotherton
t: 01434 632532
m: 07923073375

Innisfree (I)

President: Larry Moat
Secretary: Michael Dorner
Champion: Tom Prince
Members: 26

The Oxford Centre, West Farm Avenue
Longbenton
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE12 8LT

Michael Dorner
t: 0191 2700209
m: 07947361666

Email Michael Dorner

Eddie Darke
t: 0191 2660383
m: 07968798389

Email Eddie Darke

Lesbury (LY)

President: DJ Fletcher
Secretary: Pat Ellis
Members: 23

School Lane
Lesbury
Alnwick
NE66 3PS

Pat Ellis
t: 01665 577973

Email Pat Ellis

DJ Fletcher
m: 07960646580

LINTON LIONS (LL)

Secretary: Ruari Taylor

Linton Village Hall
Linton
Morpeth
NE61 5SB


m: 07425888723

Morpeth (M)

President: David Calcraft
Secretary: Bob Hill
Champion: John Phizacklea
Members: 46

Carlisle Park
Riverside
Morpeth
NE61 1LW

Bob Hill
t: 01670 515220
m: 07528390223

Email Bob Hill

Bob Leeson
m: 07837946639

New Delaval "Knights" (ND)

President: Scott Derbyshire
Secretary: Ricky Humes
Champion: Anthony Barke
Members: 26

Beatrice Avenue
Blyth
NE24 4BP

Ricky Humes
m: 07506773146

Email Ricky Humes

Tom Symons
m: 07751225368

Newbiggin (NB)

President: Derek Harding
Secretary: Michael Shepherd
Champion: Kevin Dixon
Members: 28

Milburn Park
Beech Terrace
Newbiggin By The Sea
NE64 6XE

t: 01670 814448

Michael Shepherd
m: 07597373563

Email Michael Shepherd

Derek Harding
t: 01670 852523
m: 07791260157

Northumberland Linskill (NP)

President: Ray Watkin
Secretary: Keith Howard
Champion: Neil Middleton
Members: 29

Northumberland Park
King Edwards Road
North Shields
NE30 2EQ

Keith Howard
t: 0191 2914580
m: 07758808203

Email Keith Howard

Ray Watkin
t: 0191 2572028
m: 07842035278

North Shields West End (NW)

President: Bryon Weites
Secretary: Graeme Robson
Champion: Marysia Angove
Members: 34

The Parks
Howdon Road
North Shields
NE29 6TL

Graeme Robson
m: 07930755537

Email Graeme Robson

Rob Campbell
m: 07854636839

Email Rob Campbell

Percy (P)

President: The Duchess of Northumberland
Secretary: Phillip Howells
Champion: Brian Rodgerson
Members: 25

Northumberland Park
King Edwards Road
North Shields
NE30 2ET

Phillip Howells
t: 0191 2960076
m: 07961123432

Email Phillip Howells

David Leslie
t: 0191 2583339

Ponteland (PE)

President: Graham Lord
Secretary: Don Burbeck
Champion: Stephen Edwards
Members: 40

Darrass Road
Ponteland
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE20 9NX

Visit Website

Don Burbeck
t: 01661 824403
m: 07506590755

Email Don Burbeck

Graham Lord
t: 01661 825027

Portland (PD)

President: John Allen
Secretary: John Hall
Champion: Gren Richardson
Members: 49

Portland Park, Hutton Terrace
Jesmond
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE2 1QT

Visit Website

John Hall
t: 0191 2663077
m: 07756866993

Email John Hall

Colin Boyle
t: 0191 2963180

Rockcliffe (R)

President: A Scott
Secretary: ST Brown
Champion: A Debenham
Members: 33

Victoria Park
The Promenade
Whitley Bay
NE26 2BB

Shaun Thomas Brown
m: 07488227062

D Illingworth
m: 07860659373

Email D Illingworth

Rothbury (RY)

President: David Bolton
Secretary: Rob Donkin
Champion: A T Oliver
Members: 20

Alnwick Road Junction
Main Road
Rothbury
NE65 7XG

R Donkin
t: 01668 282258
m: 07971 695028

Email R Donkin

D Bolton
m: 07926 945044

Seahouses (SH)

President: Mr Stephen Keay
Secretary: Stephen Clement
Champion: Colin Dobson
Members: 30

Sports & Community Centre
Stone Close
Seahouses
NE68 7YW

Stephen Clement
t: 01665 721 203

Email Stephen Clement

Mr S Keay
t: 01665 721 374

Seaton Sluice (SS)

President: Bryan Dexter
Secretary: James Wilson
Champion: Ian Dickinson
Members: 51

Memorial Park
Beresford Road
Seaton Sluice
NE26 4DP

James Wilson
m: 07841046314

Email James Wilson

Tim Burbridge
m: 07950576667

Seghill (SG)

President: John Wright
Secretary: William Price
Champion: Johnny Hepworth
Members: 27

Welfare Park
Seghill

NE23 7EZ

William Price
t: 0191 2500338
m: 07913 861874

Email William Price

Jim Herbert
t: 0191 2371826

Souter (SR)

President: M Haris
Secretary: Ian Shadforth
Champion: Len Beech
Members: 28

Souter Park
East Monkseaton
Whitley Bay
NE26 1LX

Ian Shadforth
t: 0191 2524978
m: 07505356593

Email Ian Shadforth

M Haris
t: 0191 2525125
m: 07531365746

Springbank (SB)

President: John Eglintine
Secretary: Allan Knaggs
Members: 14

Summerhill Bowling Club
Winchester Terrace
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE4 6EH

Allan Knaggs
t: 0191 2746413
m: 07954784377

Email Allan Knaggs

Ron Hall
m: 07527676644

St. Georges Dragons (ST)

Secretary: Neil Aitchison
Champion: Phil Harvey
Members: 23

St. Georges Hospital
Whorral Bank
Morpeth
NE61 2NU

Neil Aitchison
m: 07887 249 298

Email Neil Aitchison

Keith Lowrey
t: 01670 515 735

Throckley (TH)

President: Bob Leckey
Secretary: Graham Gosling
Champion: Graham Gosling
Members: 24

Recreation Centre, Sycamore Street
Throckley
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE15 9EU

Graham Gosling
t: 0191 264 3152
m: 07747 637553

Email Graham Gosling

Bob Leckey
t: 07826 582384
m: 0191 264 2346

Tynemouth (T)

President: Lesley Oglethorpe
Secretary: Richard Coates
Champion: Richard Coates
Members: 42

Tynemouth Park
Grand Parade
Tynemouth
NE30 4JL

Visit Website

Richard Coates
t: 0191 2570125
m: 07544139704

Email Richard Coates

Lesley Oglethorpe
m: 07960093705

Walker St. Peters (WK)

President: Bob Baines
Secretary: Jim Devine
Champion: Stephen Alexander
Members: 18

Scrogg Road
Walker
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE6 3SP

Jim Devine
t: 0191 2679071
m: 07944366620

Email Jim Devine

Bob Baines
t: 0191 2095654

Wallsend Park (WP)

President: Sylvia Haslam
Secretary: Ted Freemantle
Champion: Bob Mooney
Members: 35

Richardson Dees Park
North Road, Wallsend
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE28 8DD

Ted Freemantle
t: 0191 2620534

Email Ted Freemantle

Sylvia Haslam
t: 0191 2632253

Westerhope (WH)

President: Steve Perry
Secretary: Steve Perry
Champion: Michael Brown
Members: 45

Recreation Pavilion, West Avenue
Westerhope
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE5 5JH

t: 07547521523

Steve Perry
t: 0191 2670686
m: 07570789563

Email Steve Perry

Morris Walker
t: 0192 2676358
m: 07527834684

Email Morris Walker

Westerhope Community (WC)

President: Ray McCall
Secretary: David Armstrong
Champion: Bill Burn
Members: 26

Hillhead Road
Westerhope
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE5 1NE

t: 0191 267 3757

David Armstrong
t: 0191 267 0511
m: 07803169902

Email David Armstrong

Ray McCall
t: 0191 267 1188
m: 07999368937

Whitley and Monkseaton (WM)

President: John Lennon
Secretary: Steve Graham
Champion: Steve Graham
Members: 65

Souter Park South
Marine Avenue
Whitley Bay
NE26 3PG

Visit Website

Steve Graham
t: 0191 2521257

Email Steve Graham

Gordon Scott
t: 07866394235

Willington Quay (WQ)

President: Edward Green
Secretary: Edward Green
Champion: Anthony Errington
Members: 28

Howden Park
Howden Lane
Wallsend
NE28 0BE

Edward Green
t: 0191 263 0849

Email Edward Green

Jimmy Errington
t: 0191 2892505

Wooler (WR)

President: Maurice Ward
Secretary: Richard Henthorn
Champion: Brian Davidson
Members: 25

2 - 4 Weetwood Road
Wooler
Northumberland
NE71 6AE

Visit Website

Richard Henthorn
t: 01668 213162
m: 07867 524246

Email Richard Henthorn

Maurice Ward
t: 01668 216034