Women - 4 Wood Champions

4 Wood Singles Champion

YEAR
NAME
CLUB
1959 E. Johnson Nun’s Moor
1951 E. Stephen Nun’s Moor
1952 O. Wright Choppington
1953 E. Johnson Nun’s Moor
1954 E. Stephen Nun’s Moor
1955 E. Besford Choppington
1956 O. Punton Choppington
1957 E. Johnson Exhibition Park
1958 C. McNorton Whitley & Monkseaton
1959 J. Fieldshouse North Shields I.O.G.T
1960 P. Spowart Cowpen & Crofton
1961 A. Slater Whitley & Monkseaton
1962 J.E. Kennedy Whitley & Monkseaton
1963 D. Hills Morpeth
1964 P. Spowart Park House
1965 E. Frizzle Exhibition Park
1966 N. Collier Whitley & Monkseaton
1967 M. Nelson North Shields I.O.G.T
1968 D. Hills Morpeth
1969 E. Stephen Park House
1970 B. Robson Exhibition Park
1971 C. Stewart Whitey & Monkseaton
1972 W. Lamb Benfield
1973 W. Lamb Benfield
1974 R. Murray Moffat
1975 N. Greenwood Dean Park
1976 M. Proctor Benfield
1977 N. Greenwood Dean Park
1978 M. Proctor Benfield
1979 N. Greenwood Dene Park
1980 N. Carroll New Delaval
1981 N. Carroll New Delaval
1982 N. Greenwood Dene Park
1983 L. Peel Cowpen & Crofton
1984 A. Allen Cowpen & Crofton
1985 N.Greenwood Dene Park
1986 J. Graham Ponteland
1987 E. Straker Cowpen & Crofton
1988 J. Graham Ponteland
1989 M. Shuttleworth Ponteland
1990 M. Shuttleworth Ponteland
1991 N. Greenwood Whitley & Monkseaton
1992 N. Greenwood Whitley & Monkseaton
1993 N. Craig Willington Quay
1994 M. Shuttleworth Ponteland
1995 C. Bardell Amble
1996 J. Down Linton
1997 A. Taylor Lesbury
1998 L. Telfer Ponteland
1999 J. Smith Blyth Park
2000 B. Nesbit Ponteland
2001 M. Shuttleworth Ponteland
2002 M. Davies Hexham (Elvaston)
2003 D. Martin Amble
2004 D. Martin Amble
2005 M. Curry Blyth Park
2006 J. Allen Hexham (Elvaston)
2007 J. Allen Hexham (Elvaston)
2008 N. Craig Blyth Park
2009 J. Allen Hexham (Elvaston)
2010 M. Cowan Ponteland
2011 J. Davison Burradon
2012 M. Redford Amble
2013 D Arris Forest Hall
2014  –
2015 J Allen Hexham (Elvaston)
2016 J Allen Hexham (Elvaston)
2017 K Proctor Benfield
2018 R Brown Alnwick