Men - Northern Counties

INTER-COUNTY HONOURS
COMPETITION
YEAR(S)                                                                                                                                                                   
MURAS CUP 1936-7-9, 1948-9, 1951-2-9, 1961-2-3-7-9, 1971-2-3-4-8-9, 1981-3-8, 1994-7, 2002-4-5-6, 2011-12-15-16-17-18-19
ALSOP CUP 1949, 1953-4-5-8-9, 1961-2-3-7-9, 1970-2-5-6, 1984-5, 1995-6-8, 2001-2-4-6-8-9, 2018
ARMSTRONG 1978, 1981, 1997, 2000-4-5-7-9
RED ROSE 1989, 1990-4-6-8
U21 TOP 10 MIXED 2007, 2009
U25 TOP RINK (MIXED) 2014

SINGLES WINNERS

YEAR
NAME
YEAR
NAME
1947 N OLIVER (SUMMERHILL) 1968 W YOUNG (FOREST HALL)
1948 A ILLINGWORTH (SUMMERHILL) 1971 H TAYLOR (ALNWICK)
1953 G COULTER (COLLINGWOOD) 1978 GH KINNERSLEY (ST. GEORGE’S)
1959 T HUGHES (SWAN HUNTER) 1980 JN FERGUSON (ANGUS)
1960 J LAIDLER (ARMSTRONG) 2001 C COOPER (HEXHAM ELVASTON)
1963 E BROWN (NORTH SHIELDS WEST END) 2008 K WALL (WILLOWS)

PAIRS WINNERS

YEAR
NAME
YEAR
NAME
1946 W LAIDLAW, P LAIDLAW (BRIGHTON) 1979 EA SCORER, JH SCOTT (WHITLEY & MONKSEATON)
1948 RH STENHOUSE,  F RITSON (ROCKCLIFFE) 1990 TE SCOTT, DW WEBB (SUMMERHILL)
1952 T COOK, CT COFFER (COLLINGWOOD) 1993 I PEACOCK, MG McGREEVY (SUMMERHILL)
1955 C PLIMMER, WAT PURVES (GOSFORTH) 1994 KD WOOD, MA BENNETT (PONTELAND)
1958 F LAMBERT, S JUDGE (SUMMERHILL) 1997 RR RICHARDSON, SA LANT (PORTLAND)
1959 J THOMPSON Jnr, J THOMPSON Snr (NORTH SHIELDS WEST END) 2005 M COOPER, C COOPER (HEXHAM ELVASTON)
1964 W JACKSON, W CAPSTICK (WILLINGTON QUAY) 2014 S HARVEY, C COOPER (GOSFORTH)
1970 R DOVEY, RM STEPHENSON (WALKER VICTORY)

TRIPLES WINNERS

YEAR
NAME(S)                                                          
CLUB
1947 D RAEY, E BROWN, D THOMPSON NORTH SHIELDS WEST END
1953 G THOMPSON, M BURNS, A DAVIS WALKER PARK
1958 E LONDON, RT ISBISTER, RW SCOTT NORTH SHIELDS WEST END
1961 G LOCKEY, GR PRINGLE, D BERTRAM WHITLEY & MONKSEATON
1973 G WATSON, T WILKINSON, R BOLTON SWAN HUNTER
1975 G LOCKEY, I DRYSDALE, JH SCOTT WHITLEY & MONKSEATON
1988 MG HENDERSON, R DOUGAL, JH KNOX GOSFORTH
1996 M FORSTER, A ALLONBY, JA LOGAN CRAMLINGTON
1997 A JOHNSON, D BOGIE, G WATSON PORTLAND
2003 P GING, S BIRDSEY, SA LANT NORTHERN ELECTRIC
2006 B TAYLOR, S RICHARDSON, T KEMPSTER GOSFORTH

 

FOURS WINNERS

YEAR
NAME(S)
CLUB
1947 C BOOCOCK, R SCOTT, RC CONNATY, J THOMPSON NORTH SHIELDS WEST END
1951 D BROWN, J CRANSTON, K BROWN, A ILLINGWORTH SUMMERHILL
1957 FHW HAWORTH, JM MARSHALL, J FLINTOFF, R FLINTOFF FORTH
1958 D SMILES, AH PAWSON, S COLLINS, AV PAWSON ROCKCLIFFE
1963 D SMITH, J TAYLOR, N GILLIES, W CAVE ELSWICK
1976 D CLEGG, JT THOMPSON, G TATE, L WEATHERSTONE GOSFORTH
1977 I JOICE, W SUDWEEKS, AE BRUCE, H KERSHAW HEATON VICTORIA
1980 N KEENLEYSIDE, DJ WEIR, KE MEGSON, M KIRKPATRICK ANGUS
1995 C HICKMAN, G HALDANE, JK HENDERSON, JD SMILES HEXHAM ELVASTON
2007 N HARRIS, B DUELL, R CHISHOLM, PT DUFFY GOSFORTH
2010 L DICKINSON, L WEDDELL, P SLAUGHTER, G MYERSCOUGH HIRST PARK
2016 S PALLAS, P PAXTON, S RICHARDSON, C COOPER GOSFORTH

2 BOWL SINGLES WINNERS

YEAR
NAME
YEAR
NAME
1994 MA BENNETT (PONTELAND) 2005 BD HOUGHTON (GOSFORTH)
1997 S HARVEY (SUMMERHILL) 2006 B NICOL (HIGH HEATON)
2000 NM DAVISON (NORTHERN ELECTRIC) 2007 B NICOL (HIGH HEATON)

UNDER 25 SINGLES WINNERS

YEAR
NAME
YEAR
NAME
1977 N HETHERINGTON (SUMMERHILL) 1999 P BATEY (ALNWICK)
1981 C PALMER (GOSFORTH) 2008 C YEOMANS (BENFIELD)
1983 S HARVEY (NORTH SHIELDS WEST END) 2009 P HARVEY (GOSFORTH)
1985 MA BENNETT (PONTELAND) 2011 P HARVEY (GOSFORTH)
1992 K JAMESON (ASTLEY PARK 2012 C YEOMANS (GOSFORTH)