Men - National Championships

SINGLES

YEAR
NAME
YEAR
NAME
1905 J TELFORD (NEWCASTLE WEST END) – R/UP 1950 J THOMPSON (NORTH SHIELDS WEST END) – WINNER
1909 JW DICK (GOSFORTH) – WINNER 1954 JW GRIFFITHS (WALLSEND BOROUGH) – WINNER
1920 WF HAMILTON (SUMMERHILL) – R/UP 1966 GH KINNERSLEY (MORPETH) – R/UP
1922 WF HAMILTON (SUMMERHILL) – WINNER 1970 H KERHAW (HEATON VICTORIA) – WINNER
1938 H COOK (TYNEMOUTH) – R/UP 1974 T WILKINSON (SWAN HUNTERS WR) – R/UP
1939 JJ LAWS (SUMMERHILL) – WINNER 1983 KR BONE (GOSFORTH) – R/UP
1947 J THOMPSON (NORTH SHIELDS WEST END) – R/UP

PAIRS

YEAR
NAME(S)                                         
YEAR
NAME(S)                                               
1914 RB CHARLTON, NC BARNFATHER (HEXHAM ELVASTON) – R/UP 1975 G DAVIS, J NELSON (NORTH SHIELDS WEST END) – WINNERS
1923 Jos ROBINSON, JW DICK (GOSFORTH) – WINNERS 1978 S LANT, R KEENLEYSIDE (ANGUS) – WINNERS
1939 JA BAGLEY, J HALL (SUMMERHILL) – R/UP 1982 AG MacKENZIE, MG McGREEVY (ANGUS) – R/UP
1952 T COOK, CT COFFER (COLLINGWOOD) – R/UP 1994 KD WOOD, MA BENNETT (PONTELAND) – WINNERS
1968 P FURNESS, GH KINNERSLEY (MORPETH) – R/UP 1997 B TAYLOR, T KEMPSTER (GOSFORTH) R/UP
1972 J COMBELLACK, M KIRKPATRICK (ANGUS) – R/UP 2013 S PALLAS, C YEOMANS (GOSFORTH) – R/UP

TRIPLES

YEAR
NAME(S)                                        
CLUB
1967 A BRYSON, G BOAG, FC LUMLEY – WINNERS SUMMERHILL
1973 G WATSON, T WILKINSON, R BOLTON – WINNERS SWAN HUNTER
2000 P GING, S BIRDSEY, SA LANT – WINNERS NORTHERN ELECTRIC

FOURS

YEAR
NAME(S)                                                                                                                       
CLUB
1906 WINNERS NEWCASTLE WEST END
1909 R/UP NEWCASTLE WEST END
1921 SJ DAWSON, W OLIVER, G ELDER, J FRITH – WINNERS BELGRAVE
1923 W NIXON, C THOMPSON, WE PITT, F HINDMARSH – WINNERS ALNWICK
1924 R/UP SUMMERHILL
1925 SJ DAWSON, JA GIBSON, A BUTTERFIELD, WH PALLETT – WINNERS BELGRAVE
1928 R/UP ALNWICK
1966 W CHARLTON, A BRYSON, G BOAG, FC LUMLEY – WINNERS SUMMERHILL
1981 S PROCTOR, C PALMER, I SPOOR, KR BONE – R/UP GOSFORTH
1998 KD WOOD, MA BENNETT, MC McGREEVY, R TRAIN – R/UP SUMMERHILL

UNDER 25 SINGLES

YEAR
NAME
CLUB
1992 K JAMESON – R/UP ASTLEY PARK
2004 R CHISHOLM – WINNER NORTHERN ELECTRIC