Competitions - Fours Champions

County Fours Winners and Runners Up

YEAR WINNERS RUNNERS UP
1922 J Shaw, LA Detchon, AP Hough, JW Dick – G
1923 G Dixon, C Thompson, WE Pitt, F Hindmarsh – AK
1924 JB Bell, JE Gowland, W Johnson, FJ Taylor – AK
1925 N Tait, J Cargill, JB Scott, JY Knox – W
1926 J Farr, C Thompson, WE Pitt, F Hindmarsh – AK
1927 T Hill, JE Bagley, H Muras, A Shepherd – SL
1928 J Farr, J Gary, JT Buglas, WE Pitt – AK
1929 AA Adams, RW Clark, J Robinson, AP Hough – G
1930 JB Scott, JR Thompson, Dr Butterfield, J Frith – SL
1931 B Sherlock, W Donald, H Ruddick, RA Hudson – T
1932 TS White, R McKean, RD Clark, AEA Clegg – B
1933 GC Coffer, H Wilson, CT Coffer, T Pate – C
1934 J Watson, H Dunn, R Stenhouse, H Dunn – P
1935 JN Lawson, RN Laverick, H Cook, L Kelly – T
1936 GC Coffer, H Wilson, CT Coffer, T Pate – C
1937 D Reay, J Osbourne, E Brown, D Thompson – NW
1938 JL Bernasconi, G Watts, R Henderson, A Hough – G
1939 W Kirkpatrick, JE Gowland, A Illingworth, H Tait – SL
1940 E Storey, JJ Tate, TW Davidson, J Dale – Jesmond
1941 F Lambert, E Hamilton, RB Crowe, J Dickinson – SL
1942 J Martin, RJ Bewick, R Henderson, J Todd – G
1943 D Reay, E Brown, J Thompson, D Thompson – NW
1944 D Reay, E Brown, J Thompson, D Thompson – NW
1945 F Lambert, J Dickinson, JJ Laws, A Illingworth – SL
1946 L Lumley, F Lumley, J Middlemas, A Illingworth – SL
1947 C Boocock, RH Scott, RC Connaty, J Thompson – NW
1948 G Bird, E Arkle, R Heads, GA Hails – Conserv.
1949 PS Noble, R Kirkland, SM Burnside, A Leach – WM
1950 D Brown, J Cranston, K Brown, A Illingworth – SL
1951 D Brown, J Cranston, K Brown, A Illingworth – SL
1952 TT Winship, C Graham, SM Burnside, A Leach – WM
1953 T Cook, C Patterson, ES Purves, H Cook – C
1954 G Thompson, T Davis, M Burns, A Davis – WK Park
1955 W Waddington, W Stevenson, W Park, JH Alle – W
1956 J Laidler, A Armstrong, R Roger, J Illiams – Arms.
1957 FH Haworth, JM Marshall, J Flintoff, R Flintoff – R
1958 D Smiles, AH Pawson, S Collins, AV Pawson – R
1959 T Hardington, RM Costello, R Ruddick, IT Bell – HW
1960 GH Smith, RN Smith, J McEntee, N Christer – HC
1961 J Rathnall, J Harris, L Keenleyside, R Keenleyside – AG
1962 L wood, W Dodds, K Conway, E Conway – W
1963 D Smith, J Taylor, N Gillies, W Cave – EP
1964 R Aspery, G Moore, W Laidlaw, AR Long – Bri
1965 W Wilson, A Wilson, C Wilson, S Rutherford – Parkh
1966 W Charlton, A Bryson, G Boag, FC Lumley – SL Summerhill
1967 M London, E London. RW Scott, J Nelson – NW Summerhill
1968 A Rochester, F Clark, R Nealey, A Dorans – WB Morpeth
1969 P Furness, R Ward, A Brown, GH Kinnersley – M Heaton Victoria
1970 T Barlow, G Barlow, R Rook, JW James – C Rockcliffe
1971 F Wiles, W Burn, M McFadden, E Conway – W North Shields West End
1972 W Currie, WAT Purves, F MacLaughlin, F Lawton – BG Summerhill
1973  JW Soulsby, TJ Thompson, RH Ames, G Tate – G Alnwick
1974 JW Soulsby, TJ Thompson, RH Ames, G Tate – G G Ridley, R Robson, S Turner, E Ridley – Elswick Park
1975 M London, G Harvey, E London, J Nelson – NW J W Combellack, E B Turnbull, A V Cross, H V Lightfoot – G
1976 D Clegg, JT Thompson, G Tate, L Weatherstone – G G lockey, J Hannay, P Drysdale, J H Scott – WM
1977 I Joice, W Sudweeks, EA Bruce, H Kershaw – HV W Clark, E Hardy, W Dodds, J H Knox – CN
1978 MG Henderson, K Clark, E Hardy, JH Knox – CN M Wilson, A Moule, J James, B Alderson – C
1979 D Phillips, N Keenleyside, J Ferguson, M Kirkpatrick – AG F Clark, P Moore, K Elliott, G Watson – W
1980 N Keenleyside, DJ Weir, KE Megson, M Kirkpatrick – AG J Burn, J Smith, G Cook, R Dougan – AK
1981 M Mooney, R Dovey, J Tweddle, R Stephenson – WK S Proctor, C Palmer, I Spoor, KR Bone – G
1982 AG McKenzie, R Keenleyside, MG McGreevy, SA Lant – AG J Heron, R Hindmarsh, D McLaughlin, J Fogerty – ST
1983 M Robinson, W Hills, PH Furness, GH Kinnersley – ST M Mooney, R Fairbairn, J Tweddle, R M Stephenson – WK
1984 MG Henderson, BC Priestley, W Dodds, JH Knox – ST F Tate, G Haldane, T Lawson, E London – SL
1985 J Heron, E Turnbull, G Heron, RW Turnbull – AK C Dixon, D Armstrong, M Gosling, G Armstrong – M
1986 GH Kinnersley, D McLaughlin, W Dodds, J Fogerty – ST M Carr, W Cave, J Ellison, W Lisle – AP
1987 AG McKenzie, R Train, MG McGreevy, SA Lant – NG M Mooney, S Harvey, R M Stephenson, J Tweddle – WK
1988 J Strong, G Burt, I Dickinson, H Clark – SS D Kennerley, R Thirlwell, J Thompson, J Illingworth – WH
1989 J Young, T Kempster, PT Duffy, I Spoor – G M G Henderson, B D Houghton, R Dougal, J H Knox – G
1990 P Moore, J Moore, K Elliott, K Conway – W M G Henderson, B D Houghton, R Dougal, J H Knox – G
1991 C Cowen, W Patterson, TE Scott, D Webb – SL M London, S Harvey, R Train, M McGreevy – SL
1992 R Osborne, WL Stoker, S Radcliffe, D Stuart – BW FF Murray, S Eadington, K Findlay, F Eadington – M
1993 JJ Bell, R Routledge, TH Lawson, JN Ferguson – SL B Whittle, TA Reaveley, RA Shell, JH Scott – WM
1994 JJ Bell, R Routledge, W Oates, JN Ferguson – SL D Kennerley, R Thirlwell, J Thompson, J Illingworth – WH
1995 C Hickman, G Haldane, JK Henderson, JD Smiles – HX C Cowen, WC Bolam, DC Crozier, R Keenleyside – SL
1996 RW Turnbull, C Inglis, J Heron, J Hume – AK C Hickman, G Haldane, JK Henderson, JD Smiles -HX
1997 S Armstrong, R Horsfall, D Barrett, S Harvey – SL I Robson, K Drinkeld, R Landreth, J Curtis – SL
1998 CW Boyle, T Ord, W Blyth, SA Lant – PD KD Wood, MA Bennett, M McGreevy, R Train – SL
1999 EW Kelly, R Horsfall, D Barrett, S Harvey – SL G Towns, W Steward, J Tozer, W Henderson – P
2000 D Cooper, C Cooper, Mtn Cooper, Mal Cooper – HX D Critchlow, DM Findlay, T Kempster, PT Duffy – G
2001 CW Boyle, AH Johnson, W Blyth, GW Watson – PD T Birdsey, P Ging, S Birdsey, S A Lant – NE
2002 B Lord, D Wilkinson, A Allonby, JA Logan – CN G Picton, W Waugh, N Young, M Groundwater – BW
2003 AJ Johnson, CW Boyle, W Blyth, GW Watson – PD J Askwith, I Lewars, M Simmonette, J Tweddle – WK
2004 D Cooper, B Craig, M Cooper, C Cooper – HX R McAvelia, D Bogie, D Hancock, G Richardson – PD
2005 S Pallas, PT Duffy, C Palmer, S Harvey – G C Knott, B Craig, M Cooper, C Cooper – HX
2006 D Cooper, B Craig, M Cooper, C Cooper – HX TE Larner, N Smith, SM Dunn, B Rodgerson – P
2007 N Harris, K Wall, R Chisholm PT Duffy – G S Cairns, S Birdsey, S A Lant, P Ging – NE
2008 B Taylor, PT Duffy, S Richardson, N Harris – G A Johnson, I Chisholm, D Parkes, KR Bone – WL
2009 D Critchlow, W Bolam, BR Bone, J Harthen – G JD Askwith, C Lewars, I Lewars, J Tweddle – WK
2010 L Dickinson, L Weddell, P Slaughter, G Myerscough – HP D Bennett, K Rowe, T Logan, MA Bennett – ST
2011 A Docherty, K Wood, K Rowe, J Curtis – ST S Pallas, J Harthen, S Richardson, C Palmer – G
2012 J Minto, M London, SA Lant, P Ging – BW D Targar, BD Houghton, C Cooper, C Yeomans – G
2013 A Docherty, K Lowery, M Robinson, J Curtis – ST J Minto, M London, S Lant, P Ging – BW
2014 L Aitchison, D Findlay, M McGreevy, R Train – G M Cymber, S Harvey, P Harvey, C Yeomans – G
2015 S Pallas, M Bennett, P Paxton, C Lewars – G D Targar, T Kempster, S Richardson, C Cooper -G
2016 S Pallas, P Paxton, S Richardson, C Cooper – G P Dawson, F Short, G Parker, I Brown – BW
2017 J Minto, S Richardson, C Cooper, C Yeomans – G B Norman, K Woods, D Cooper, M Cooper – HX
2018 J Minto, L Yeomans, S Richardson, C Yeomans – G M Fairbairn, B Calum, R Donkin, G Donkin – RY