Member Clubs - Men
Alnwick (AK)
President: Russ Dale
Secretary: Mrs Ray Brown
Champion: Ken Liddle (2019)
Members: 34
Dispensary Street
Alnwick
NE66 1BE
t: 01665 602433
Mrs Ray Brown
t: 01665 714759
m: 07554431785
George Batey
t: 01665 602818
m: 07895037161
Amble (AM)
Secretary: Carol Nelson
Champion: Bill Tully
Members: 45
High Street
Amble
NE65 0LE
t: 07543012137
Carol Nelson
t: 01665 711236
m: 07956464979
Ashington (AS)
President: Rob Firmager
Secretary: Robert Barron
Champion: Lee Taylor
Members: 20
Hirst Park
Ashington
NE63 9BA
Lee Taylor (Treasurer)
m: 07986505075
Astley Park (AP)
President: Eugene Hogarth
Secretary: Graham Sivell
Champion: T Wright
Members: 23
Graham Sivell
t: 0191 2681779
m: 07921515052
T Wright
t: 0191 2374144
Backworth Welfare (BW)
President: Sandra London
Secretary: Michael London
Champion: Andy Johnson
Members: 28
Welfare Hall
Backworth
NE27 0AH
t: 0191 2684247
Benfield (BD)
President: Terry Carson
Secretary: Jim Taylor
Champion: Jim Taylor
Members: 37
Sam Smith's Sports Ground
Benfield Road
Newcasatle upon Tyne
NE6 4NU
Jim Taylor
m: 07476405134
Terry Carson
t: 0191 2344619
m: 07812794465
Byker Village (BV)
President: D Rowell
Secretary: Alec Lamb
Champion: D Steele
Members: 20
Headlam Green
Byker
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE6 2PG
Centurion Park (CK)
President: Joe Boyd
Secretary: Les Banks
Members: 17
Rheydt Avenue
Bigges Main, Wallsend
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE28 8SX
t: 0191 2620088
Les Banks
t: 0191 2871066
Philip Marsh
t: 0191 2623696
m: 07359648520
Collingwood (C)
President: Vince Hills
Secretary: Fabian Scott
Champion: Martin Hayden
Members: 42
Heaton Terrace
North Shields
NE29 7LY
Cowpen & Crofton (CC)
President: Lawrie Wise
Secretary: Andy Oliver
Champion: Andy Oliver
Members: 21
Renwicck Road
Blyth
NE24 2BX
Cramlington (CN)
President: John Harrison
Secretary: Paul Timney
Champion: Roy Goldsmith
Members: 57
Ann Welfare
Klondyke
Cramlington
NE23 6XA
Crawford Park (CP)
President: Ted Atkinson
Secretary: Liz Vuyk
Champion: Liam Darling
Members: 28
Forest Hall (FH)
President: Peter Clark
Secretary: John Philip
Champion: John Philip
Members: 79
Springfield Park
Station Road, Forest Hall
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE12 9AG
John Philip
t: 0191 2667615
m: 07964562676
Barry Sultman
t: 0191 6602321
m: 07765080427
Forth (F)
President: John Makin
Secretary: Eddie Young
Champion: Frank Buckley
Members: 40
Hartley Avenue
Monkseaton
Whitley Bay
NE26 3NT
Gosforth (G)
President: Michael Povey
Secretary: Peter Duffy
Champion: Michael Cymber
Members: 66
Gosforth & Coxlodge (GC)
President: Keith Spilsbury
Secretary: T Holliday
Champion: T Heron
Members: 20
Coxlodge Welfare, Jubilee Road
Gosforth
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE3 3UQ
Gosforth Garden Village (GV)
President: Brian Critchlow
Secretary: Ray Moody
Champion: John Devlin
Members: 24
Rosewood Avenue
Garden Village, Gosforth
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE3 5DD
Haltwhistle (HW)
President: D Hargraves
Secretary: G.M. Davidson
Champion: M Taylor
Members: 20
Westgate
Main Street
Haltwhistle
NE49 9AH
Health & Security (HS)
President: George Green
Secretary: John Golding
Champion: Stu Williams (2019)
Members: 29
Blue Flames Sports Ground, Whitley Park
Whitley Road, Benton
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE12 9SF
John Golding
t: 01661 820151
m: 07717762908
George Green
t: 0191 2921344
m: 07503217259
Heaton Victoria (HV)
President: Harry Kershaw
Secretary: Warwick Little
Champion: Frank Graham
Members: 22
Armstrong Park
Heaton
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE6
Warwick Little
t: 0191 2341840
m: warwicklittle@rocketmail.com
Neil Bell
m: 07501872153
Hexham Elvaston (HX)
President: Keith Woods
Secretary: Mark Terry
Champion: M Cooper (2019)
Members: 25
Hexham House (HE)
President: Norman Brotherton
Secretary: Debbie Crisp
Champion: Geoff Lamb
Members: 34
Market Street
Cowgarth
Hexham
NE46 3NH
Debbie Crisp
t: 01434 602437
m: 07766334826
N Brotherton
t: 01434 632532
m: 07923073375
Innisfree (I)
President: Larry Moat
Secretary: Michael Dorner
Champion: Alan Hull
Members: 26
The Oxford Centre, West Farm Avenue
Longbenton
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE12 8LT
Michael Dorner
t: 0191 2700209
m: 07947361666
Eddie Darke
t: 0191 2660383
m: 07968798389
Lesbury (LY)
Secretary: John Barry Smith
Members: 23
School Lane
Lesbury
Alnwick
NE66 3PS
LINTON LIONS (LL)
Secretary: Ruari Taylor
Morpeth (M)
President: David Calcraft
Secretary: Bob Hill
Champion: John Phizacklea
Members: 46
Carlisle Park
Riverside
Morpeth
NE61 1LW
New Delaval "Knights" (ND)
President: Scott Derbyshire
Secretary: Anthony Barke
Champion: A Robson
Members: 26
Beatrice Avenue
Blyth
NE24 4BP
Newbiggin (NB)
President: Derek Harding
Secretary: Edward Armstrong
Champion: Lee Birch (2019)
Members: 28
Milburn Park
Beech Terrace
Newbiggin By The Sea
NE64 6XE
t: 01670 814448
Edward Armstrong
t: 01670 857026
m: 07712612722
Derek Harding
t: 01670 852523
m: 07791260157
Northumberland Linskill (NP)
President: Ray Watkin
Secretary: Keith Howard
Champion: Neil Middleton (2019)
Members: 29
Northumberland Park
King Edwards Road
North Shields
NE30 2EQ
Keith Howard
t: 0191 2914580
m: 07758808203
Ray Watkin
t: 0191 2572028
m: 07842035278
North Shields West End (NW)
President: Jeff Armstrong
Secretary: Robert Campbell
Champion: Vince Carrick (2020)
Members: 34
The Parks
Howdon Road
North Shields
NE29 6TL
Percy (P)
President: The Duchess of Northumberland
Secretary: Phillip Howells
Champion: David Leslie (2020)
Members: 25
Northumberland Park
King Edwards Road
North Shields
NE30 2ET
Ponteland (PE)
President: David Redhead
Champion: Richard Varley (2019)
Members: 50
Darrass Road
Ponteland
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE20 9NX
Portland (PD)
President: John Bartlett
Secretary: John Hall
Champion: John A Taylor
Members: 49
Portland Park, Hutton Terrace
Jesmond
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE2 1QT
Rockcliffe (R)
President: Mr V J Kelly
Secretary: D Illingworth
Champion: D Illingworth
Members: 33
Victoria Park
The Promenade
Whitley Bay
NE26 2BB
Rothbury (RY)
President: David Bolton
Secretary: Rob Donkin
Champion: A Oliver
Members: 20
Alnwick Road Junction
Main Road
Rothbury
NE65 7XG
Seahouses (SH)
President: Mr Stephen Keay
Secretary: Stephen Clement
Champion: Colin Dobson (2019)
Members: 30
Sports & Community Centre
Stone Close
Seahouses
NE68 7YW
Seaton Sluice (SS)
President: Mrs Joan Dotchin
Secretary: James Wilson
Champion: Robert Weatherson
Members: 51
Memorial Park
Beresford Road
Seaton Sluice
NE26 4DP
Seghill (SG)
President: J Wright
Secretary: William Price
Champion: Stephen Phillips
Members: 27
Welfare Park
Seghill
NE23 7EZ
Souter (SR)
President: J F Brown
Secretary: Ian Shadforth
Champion: David Stretton
Members: 28
Souter Park
East Monkseaton
Whitley Bay
NE26 1LX
Ian Shadforth
m: 07505356593
Jim Brown
t: 0191 253 2255
m: 07754662407
Springbank (SB)
President: Alan Taylor
Secretary: Allan Knaggs
Champion: John Eglintine
Members: 14
Summerhill Bowling Club
Winchester Terrace
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE4 6EH
St. Georges Dragons (ST)
Secretary: Neil Aitchison
Champion: Phil Harvey
Members: 23
St. Georges Hospital
Whorral Bank
Morpeth
NE61 2NU
Throckley (TH)
President: Bob Leckey
Secretary: Graham Gosling
Champion: Peter Short
Members: 24
Recreation Centre, Sycamore Street
Throckley
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE15 9EU
Graham Gosling
t: 0191 264 3152
m: 07747 637553
Bob Leckey
t: 07826 582384
m: 0191 264 2346
Tyne (TY)
President: Ernie Fairs
Secretary: Geoff Bostock
Champion: Steve Roberts
Members: 25
Tynemouth Park
Grand Parade
Tynemouth
NE30 1JZ
Tynemouth (T)
President: Richard Coates
Secretary: Richard Coates
Champion: Richard Coates (2019)
Members: 42
Tynemouth Park
Grand Parade
Tynemouth
NE30 4JL
Richard Coates
t: 0191 2570125
Walker St. Peters (WK)
President: Bob Baines
Secretary: Jim Devine
Champion: James Henderson (2019)
Members: 18
Scrogg Road
Walker
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE6 3SP
Wallsend Park (WP)
President: Sylvia Haslam
Secretary: Ted Freemantle
Champion: Bob Mooney
Members: 35
Richardson Dees Park
North Road, Wallsend
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE28 8DD
Westerhope (WH)
President: Steve Perry
Secretary: Steve Perry
Champion: Michael Brown
Members: 45
Recreation Pavilion, West Avenue
Westerhope
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE5 5JH
t: 07547521523
Steve Perry
t: 0191 2670686
m: 07570789563
Morris Walker
t: 0192 2676358
m: 07527834684
Westerhope Community (WC)
President: Ray McCall
Secretary: David Armstrong
Members: 26
Hillhead Road
Westerhope
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE5 1NE
t: 0191 267 3757
David Armstrong
t: 0191 267 0511
m: 07803169902
Ray McCall
t: 0191 267 1188
m: 07999368937
Whitley and Monkseaton (WM)
President: Mrs Alma Humble
Secretary: Steve Graham
Members: 65
Souter Park South
Marine Avenue
Whitley Bay
NE26 3PG
Willington Quay (WQ)
President: Edward Green
Secretary: Edward Green
Champion: Anthony Errington (2019)
Members: 28
Howden Park
Howden Lane
Wallsend
NE28 0BE
Wooler (WR)
President: John Guthrie
Secretary: Richard Henthorn
Champion: Brian Davidson
Members: 25
2 - 4 Weetwood Road
Wooler
Northumberland
NE71 6AE
Richard Henthorn
t: 01668 213162
m: 07867 524246
John Guthrie
t: 01668 281443