Incorporating the Mens & Womens Bowling Associations of the County of Northumberland

Darrian Properties Sponsor Bowls NorthumberlandMAIN SPONSOR

OF BOWLS

NORTHUMBERLAND

Latest News - Mens

Alsop Cumbria Selection

The next Alsop Cup game will take place against Cumbria at Courtfield BC on Saturday 23rd June at 2pm.

 

The following side has been selected: -

 

A Stewart, I Webb, Jim Taylor, Jack Taylor;

L Jones, A Hall, D Cooper, G Donkin;

M Hayden, A Johnson Jnr, J Sutherland, M Raftree;

M Dickinson, M Bishop, P Brookwell, A Fantozzi;

C Armstrong, F Scott, R Callum, L Birch;

W Ray, D Mitchell, P Mason, R Donkin;

Reserve: J Wilson

 

Can all players please meet at Benfield BC at 11am.

 

Dress is usual attire.

 

If any player is not available can you please contact Keith Rowe on 07779901850, at the earliest opportunity - thank you.

Middleton Cup - Cumbria

The next Middleton Cup group game will be against Cumbria at Wigton BC on Saturday 16th June starting at 2pm.

 

The following side has been selected: -

P Proctor, S Miller, B Rootham, C Knott;

R Goldsmith, J Morgan, J Minto, D Parkes;

M Bennett, J Miller, J Curtis, S Harvey;

A Johnson Snr, S Welsh, N Aitchison, C Yeomans;

D Morrison, F Short, J King, G Myerscough;

M Cymber, S Pallas, K Bone, P Harvey;

Res: G Donkin  R Donkin

 

Can all players meet at Benfield for 11am please.

 

If anyone is not available please contact J Holmes 07375519006 or B Miller 07557414756

Competition Draws 2018

The 2018 Competition Draws are now available. Links to each competition can be found under competitions, then the respective competition, or see links below - 

Singles (4 Wood)

Pairs

Triples

Fours

Singles (2 Wood)

Junior Singles

Junior Pairs

Senior Fours

Champion of Champion's

Under 18 Singles

Men's AGM Positions

BNMS AGM took place on Sunday 3rd December, and the following positions were filled: -

President - Jim Holmes (Benfield)

Hon. Secretary - George Batey (Alnwick)

Hon. Asst Secretary - Bob Miller (Alnwick)

Hon. Treasurer - Ray Robson

Hon. League Secretary - Jim Holmes (Benfield)

Hon. Comp Secretary - John Harthen (Gosforth)

GPC Members - Neil Aitchison (St. Georges), Rob Donkin (Rothbury), George Grealy (Tynemouth), Steve Pallas (Gosforth), Keith Rowe (St. Georges), Michael Wilson (Collingwood)

Edwardson Cup

Backworth Welfare retained their title with a 13 shot win over Fossway this afternoon (Sun 9th July) at Ponteland B.C. In their quest to lift the title for the first time Fossway could not have made a worse start, trailing by 21 shots to 4 after only 4-ends. Not down hearted though, they fought their way back into the game and with only 4-ends remaining they had cut the deficit to 5 shots. Backworth then rallied and scored 7 shots across the board to secure the title for a seventh time.

White Rose Trophy

Northumberland Under 25's Double Rink lost out in the regional semi-final to Yorkshire by a single shot (39-40)

Nines League

Please note Benfield have withdrawn from the Nines League Division 1.

Edwardson Cup

Backworth Welfare are through to the semi-finals having defeated Gosforth by 11 shots in the quarter's. Joining them will be New Delaval who defeated St Georges by 3, Fossway who inflicted a heavy defeat on Cramlington and Ponteland who had a single shot win over Portland.

For the draw & results follow this link: Edwardson Cup

Page 1 of 2

Smart Marketing Group